mesa de centro

English translation: coffee table

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesa de centro
English translation:coffee table
Entered by: Aïda Garcia Pons

17:10 Feb 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / decoration
Spanish term or phrase: mesa de centro
a small table for living rooms
simonete
coffee table
Explanation:
That's one option I'd use without seeing a photo.
Selected response from:

Aïda Garcia Pons
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! that's the best answer. I've seen Google images.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8coffee table
Aïda Garcia Pons
4cocktail
starlight
3focal or coffee table
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
coffee table


Explanation:
That's one option I'd use without seeing a photo.


Aïda Garcia Pons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! that's the best answer. I've seen Google images.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 mins
  -> Thanks clb.

agree  Lindsey Crawford
9 mins
  -> Thanks Mariela.

agree  patricia scott
11 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia.

agree  EDRD
16 mins
  -> Thanks Ellen.

agree  Nedra Rivera
48 mins
  -> Thanks Nedra.

agree  Anne Patteet
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne.

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Carmen.

agree  Carolina Barrenechea
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Carolina.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
focal or coffee table


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cocktail


Explanation:
I am an Interior Designer and "cocktail table" is more popular than "coffee table", when they are talking about the table that is the center piece in a living room. Good Luck !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-08 20:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, I didn´t write the word "table", I mean "cocktail table".

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search