émplaya

English translation: shrink-wrap (wrapped)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:émplaya
English translation:shrink-wrap (wrapped)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

17:25 Jun 22, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / packaging
Spanish term or phrase: émplaya
Relating to a food processing plant in Mexico for translation to US English.

"Se entarima y pasa a enhielado por cama de cajas y etiquetando, una vez completada la tarima se coloca una bolsa que la cubre, se émplaya, se fleja y coloca en cámara de conservación."

So, if I understand the rest, boxes are put onto pallets, they then move on to have ice put into each layer of boxes, next a bag is put over the pallet to cover it, it is ????, it is strapped (?) and it goes into the conservation chamber.
BristolTEc
Ecuador
shrink-wrap
Explanation:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/emplayamos-y-retract...
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/stretch-film.609842/
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/mechanics-mech...


Shrink wrap pallets | English to Spanish | Human Resourceswww.proz.com › kudoz › 665839-sh...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/human-resource...
Mar 17, 2004 - shrink wrap pallets. emplayar, emplayado de tarimas-paletas-pallets.

PRODUCTOS | NAVIPAK - grupo navipakwww.gruponavipak.com › productos
https://www.gruponavipak.com/productos
Pelicula para Emplayar / Stretch Wrap Film. Pelicula Encogible / Shrink Wrap Film. Burbuja / Air Bubble Wrap Roll. Rollos de Polietileno / Plastic Sheeting Rolls ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2020-06-24 20:00:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3shrink-wrap
Taña Dalglish
3wraps
Lisa Rosengard
3covered with packing film
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covered with packing film


Explanation:
https://www.codiflex.com.br/en/produto/plastic-film-pallet-c...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Not "covered".
35 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wraps


Explanation:
The word is from a description of a process following food preparation. It looks like it means 'wraps' as it describes food being protected and preserved with labeling.

Example sentence(s):
  • Se entarima y pasa a enhielado por cama de cajas y etiquetando, una vez completada la tarima se coloca una bolsa que la cubre, se emplaya, se fleja y coloca en una cámara de conservación.
  • It's covered and passed to a freezer (cooling area) in boxes for labeling. Once the stage is completed it's placed in a bag which covers it before it is wrapped then sealed and placed in a conservation or preserving area.
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emplaya
shrink-wrap


Explanation:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/emplayamos-y-retract...
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/stretch-film.609842/
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/mechanics-mech...


Shrink wrap pallets | English to Spanish | Human Resourceswww.proz.com › kudoz › 665839-sh...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/human-resource...
Mar 17, 2004 - shrink wrap pallets. emplayar, emplayado de tarimas-paletas-pallets.

PRODUCTOS | NAVIPAK - grupo navipakwww.gruponavipak.com › productos
https://www.gruponavipak.com/productos
Pelicula para Emplayar / Stretch Wrap Film. Pelicula Encogible / Shrink Wrap Film. Burbuja / Air Bubble Wrap Roll. Rollos de Polietileno / Plastic Sheeting Rolls ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2020-06-24 20:00:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Pues grande como siempre Taña.
21 mins
  -> Gracias Juan.

agree  neilmac: Shrink-wrap/wrapped/wrapping...
47 mins
  -> Thank you Neil.

agree  Jane Martin
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Jane.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search