guaje

English translation: guaje (huaje)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guaje
English translation:guaje (huaje)
Entered by: BristolTEc

16:01 Jun 22, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / items
Spanish term or phrase: guaje
Relating to a food processing plant in Mexico for translation to US English.

"En una misma línea están trabajando productos como verdolaga, Chile Chilaca y Guaje, ..."

No other references to guaje. My dictionary says "guaje" can be gourd or calabash in Mexico, but there also seems to be another fruit that goes by that name in Mexico (Leucaena leucocephala?). Would this be cultivated and then processed and packaged in food processing plants. Does it have an English name? Which is the most likely - gourd? calabash? this third fruit?
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Guaje (Huaje)
Explanation:
Guajes (Huajes) are an exotic vegetable consumed in Mexico and some South East Asian countries.
The seed pod of the Leucaena tree, guajes look like incredibly long sugar snap peas.The seeds of the Guaje can be used fresh when young and green but are most commonly used dried or roasted. In Mexico the dried seeds are roasted and salted and eaten as a snack that is also known as “cacalas”. Popular in Mexican cuisine they are often ground and added to salsas and guacamole. Their flavor enhances soups and sauces, particularly moles.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 mins (2020-06-23 16:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guajes (cuajes) hauxya:
These 10-20 centimeter-long purple pods, which come from the tree of the same name, contain seeds that resemble lentils and are used to flavor the delicious Mexican meat stew called guasmole, a specialty of the regions around Puebla and Oaxaca. Their distinctive taste, somewhat reminiscent of garlic, was much appreciated by the Spaniards, who wrote of finding them among the produce at the great Tlatelolco market.
https://www.mexconnect.com/articles/2187-a-culinary-guide-to...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr (2020-06-25 17:27:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cheers.
Selected response from:

Avril Shirley
Jamaica
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Guaje (Huaje)
Avril Shirley
4seed pods of leadtree
Eduardo Huerta Vazquez
3Wild Tamarind/Leadtree/White Popinac
Ramon Armora
3 -2calabash/bottle gourd
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
calabash/bottle gourd


Explanation:
Si es una variadad de la calabaza:

https://www.pinterest.es/pin/447474912953643264/?autologin=t...
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lagenaria_siceraria
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calabash
En México por ejemplo también hay un tomate guaje y así se llaman varias frutas.


Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eduardo Huerta Vazquez: El tomate guaje es una variante de tomate, pero no es guaje.
6 mins
  -> ¿Entonces esto no es una calabaza?

disagree  Juan Jacob: Del guaje/huaje se comen las semillas de las vainas. De lo demás, se hacían recipientes para agua, el guaje/huaje, no comestible.
1 hr
  -> ¿Entonces esto no es una variedad de calabaza?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wild Tamarind/Leadtree/White Popinac


Explanation:
Guaje, pronounced (GWA-heh), is of the genus Leucaena and also know as huajes, hauxya, and guaje beans. Guaje pods grow from a tree know as Leucaena leucocephala which is also known by the Maya as Uaxim and in English as Leadtree, White Popinac and Wild Tamarind. The trees are commonly used as a cover crop and have been celebrated for their use in erosion control as well as their ability to aid in water conservation, reforestation and soil improvement programs.

Hay distintos nombres para referirse al guaje, personalmente entiendo que llamarlo por su nombre original en español está perfectamente bien, pero es una decisión personal, esta primera página explica bastante bien lo que es esta planta, es un negocio ubicado en San Diego, CA.

https://www.specialtyproduce.com/produce/Guaje_8383.php

Aquí te dejo varios enlaces adicionales.

https://elpoderdelconsumidor.org/2020/02/el-poder-de-el-guaj...
https://www.clovegarden.com/ingred/bp_guajez.html


Ramon Armora
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seed pods of leadtree


Explanation:
I know guajes very well, i used to eat the seeds with beans and cheese when I was a child. I don't know if they processed just the seeds, or the seed pods. But that would be the term.

Example sentence(s):
  • I like to eat beans with leadtree seeds, it's really tasty. Just remember to brush your teeth after.

    https://elmaskincare.com/herbs/herbs_lead_tree.htm
Eduardo Huerta Vazquez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guaje (Huaje)


Explanation:
Guajes (Huajes) are an exotic vegetable consumed in Mexico and some South East Asian countries.
The seed pod of the Leucaena tree, guajes look like incredibly long sugar snap peas.The seeds of the Guaje can be used fresh when young and green but are most commonly used dried or roasted. In Mexico the dried seeds are roasted and salted and eaten as a snack that is also known as “cacalas”. Popular in Mexican cuisine they are often ground and added to salsas and guacamole. Their flavor enhances soups and sauces, particularly moles.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 mins (2020-06-23 16:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guajes (cuajes) hauxya:
These 10-20 centimeter-long purple pods, which come from the tree of the same name, contain seeds that resemble lentils and are used to flavor the delicious Mexican meat stew called guasmole, a specialty of the regions around Puebla and Oaxaca. Their distinctive taste, somewhat reminiscent of garlic, was much appreciated by the Spaniards, who wrote of finding them among the produce at the great Tlatelolco market.
https://www.mexconnect.com/articles/2187-a-culinary-guide-to...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr (2020-06-25 17:27:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cheers.


Example sentence(s):
  • Guajes (Huajes) are an exotic vegetable consumed in Mexico and some South East Asian countries.

    Reference: http://specialtyproduce.com/produce/guaje_8383.php
Avril Shirley
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: That's it... but not "exotic" for us!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Juan. Noted (lol). Cheers.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search