habas mata

English translation: "Mata" appears to be the brand

10:12 May 17, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Restaurant menu
Spanish term or phrase: habas mata
Only context I have is that it is a starter.... broad beans (baby broad beans?), but what about the "mata" part?
Anyone out there know, please?
Thanks,
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:"Mata" appears to be the brand
Explanation:
https://aceiterajaenera.es/es/conservas-vegetales/510-habas-...
Selected response from:

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"Mata" appears to be the brand
Chris Lancaster
4fresh beans / harvested directly from the plant
Stuart and Aida Nelson
Summary of reference entries provided
Revuelto "habas mata"
MollyRose

Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"Mata" appears to be the brand


Explanation:
https://aceiterajaenera.es/es/conservas-vegetales/510-habas-...

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh brilliant, thanks, I didn't spot that!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yep: http://productosmata.com/conservas-mata/
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles.

agree  neilmac: Beanz meanz.. :)
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  Cecilia Gowar
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Cecilia.

agree  MPGS: :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, MPGS.

agree  Domini Lucas: That's what I found too, though I confess that it struck me as a bit odd for a restaurant menu.
1 hr

neutral  Stuart and Aida Nelson: @Dominic - That is what I a thought!! Odd - See discussion
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fresh beans / harvested directly from the plant


Explanation:

As you now say that the region in question is Andalucia, I know for sure that they use mata for plant. See discussion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-05-17 16:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add fresh broad beans as per discussion

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Revuelto "habas mata"

Reference information:
Here is a picutre I found by googling "habas mata." I hope you can see the picture. It appears to be broad beans with scrambled eggs in a light, flaky crust. Looks scrumptious! Notice that the m is not capitalized in mata.

Here is a quote from the second link: No quiero ser hereje o algo así, pero a mí ya me habían dicho que como las habas "Mata" de lata no había ningunas y me lo han dicho en restaurantes de los buenos. ¿Es esto verdad? Incluso en "Graná", donde se jactan de tener una habas buenísimas, no se atreven a decir que sean mejores que las "Mata". ¿Creeis que es una chorrada?. Venden habitas así en el mercado?. ?¿Es que hay habas gordas más ricas que las minis?

Maybe the Asker's context is about the Mata brand. For a similar idea: In the U.S. we have LeSeur peas, canned. They are baby peas and (in my opinion) are much nicer than all the other canned peas. If you buy small peas of any other brand, they just aren't the same. Maybe that is why the Asker's restaurant is specifying the brand.


    Reference: http://www.tripadvisor.es/LocationPhotoDirectLink-g187443-d1...
    Reference: http://www.verema.com/foros/restaurantes/temas/711350-habas-...
MollyRose
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search