lonja

English translation: skin; [for drums] drumskin or drumhead

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lonja
English translation:skin; [for drums] drumskin or drumhead
Entered by: Bubo Coroman (X)

19:48 Jan 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Folklore / cultura general
Spanish term or phrase: lonja
es el cuero que se pone tirante en los tambores y tamboriles.
AySTraducciones
Uruguay
skin; [for drums] drumskin or drumhead
Explanation:
A drum is a musical instrument in the percussion family , technically classified as a membranophone. Drums consist of at least one membrane, called a ***drumhead or drumskin***, that is stretched over a shell and struck, either directly with parts of a player's body, or with some sort of implement such as a drumstick, to produce sound.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coroman (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5skin; [for drums] drumskin or drumhead
Bubo Coroman (X)
4membrana / cuero
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 -1slice
angelparr


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
skin; [for drums] drumskin or drumhead


Explanation:
A drum is a musical instrument in the percussion family , technically classified as a membranophone. Drums consist of at least one membrane, called a ***drumhead or drumskin***, that is stretched over a shell and struck, either directly with parts of a player's body, or with some sort of implement such as a drumstick, to produce sound.



    Reference: http://www.experiencefestival.com/drum_kit
Bubo Coroman (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
4 mins
  -> thanks Lydia, have a great afternoon! :-) Deborah

agree  Marisa Raich
13 mins
  -> muchas gracias Marisa, que tengas buenas noches :-) Deborah

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
47 mins
  -> muchas gracias Patricia, que tengas muy buenos días :-) Deborah

agree  Juliana Brown
1 hr
  -> Good morning Juliana, and many thanks :-) Deborah

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sandra, un abrazo :-) Deborah

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membrana / cuero


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
slice


Explanation:
lonja, significa (en algunos paises de sudamerica) rebanada, un corte muy delgado ( de carne, de pan, de jamon, etc.)

angelparr
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia De Jorge: El contexto dice muy claro "es el cuero que se pone tirante en los tambores y tamboriles."
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search