recolección de mariscos

English translation: shellfish harvesting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recolección de mariscos
English translation:shellfish harvesting
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

03:04 Aug 20, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries
Spanish term or phrase: recolección de mariscos
Es una lista de actividades productivas. La opción que tengo (según algunas referencias en Internet) es 'seafood catching' pero si alguien tiene el término exacto le agradeceré brindarme una ayuda. ¡Muchas gracias!
BeatrizDR
shellfish harvesting
Explanation:
download this fact sheet as a pdf file here - oehha
www.oehha.ca.gov/fish/pdf/OilSpillsSeafoodFacts2014.pdf
close fishing and shellfish harvesting from waters in the area of the spill – unless OEHHA finds ... If it is determined that fishing or **shellfish harvesting** takes place in the vicinity of a spill, OEHHA .... la recolección de mariscos y cangrejos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2014-08-21 12:10:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Diste en el clavo :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8shellfish harvesting
Taña Dalglish
4shellfish gathering
Mercedes Biscayart
3Collecting seafood
Judith Armele


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Collecting seafood


Explanation:
Si utilizas catching se da a entender que el marisco está en movimiento y es cazado. La recolección es generalmente desprender el marisco de la roca.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2014-08-20 03:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También gatering seafood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2014-08-20 03:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gathering, perdón.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias por tu pronta respuesta, Judith!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shellfish gathering


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2014-08-20 03:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shellfish gathering/ shellfish collection

Mercedes Biscayart
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Mercedes!


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
shellfish harvesting


Explanation:
download this fact sheet as a pdf file here - oehha
www.oehha.ca.gov/fish/pdf/OilSpillsSeafoodFacts2014.pdf
close fishing and shellfish harvesting from waters in the area of the spill – unless OEHHA finds ... If it is determined that fishing or **shellfish harvesting** takes place in the vicinity of a spill, OEHHA .... la recolección de mariscos y cangrejos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2014-08-21 12:10:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Diste en el clavo :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Muchas gracias, Taña!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Thank you Andy.

agree  lorenab23: :-) un saludo
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lorena. ¡También!

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Though I'd prefer harvesting shellfish, if it fits grammatically.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Wendy.

agree  Lisa McCarthy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Lisa.

agree  neilmac
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks Neil.

agree  George Rabel
9 hrs
  -> Thank you George.

agree  Jeffrey Jankowski
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Jeffrey.

agree  Judith Armele: Nice!
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Judith. Saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search