reporte de consulta del balance de combinación contable

English translation: combined balance sheet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balance de combinación contable
English translation:combined balance sheet
Entered by: Parrot

23:47 Jul 17, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reporte de consulta del balance de combinación contable
In a description of Central Bank departments´individual responsibilities under a reporting procedure, department XXX is required to send reports on various items including monetary issue, sight deposits, and "consulta del balance de combinación contable". I´m wondering how to render this correctly.

I am thinking of ¨combined balance sheet¨ for "balance de¨combinación contable" and am stuck on "consulta"

All suggestions welcome :)
David Hollywood
combined balance sheet (accounting) enquiry report
Explanation:
Creo que el "contable" lo puedes omitir...

Summary of PARADIGM GENETICS INC - Yahoo! Finance... including the unaudited pro forma condensed combined balance sheet combining the historical balance sheets of ... 31, 2003, giving effect to the merger as if ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/040324/pdgm8-k.html - 12k


IXYS Corporation And Clare, Inc. Enter Into Merger Agreement ...... the amount and timing of synergies that may be achieved in connection with the merger, the strength of the combined company's balance sheet, the degree to ...
www.clare.com/Newsroom/2002PR/PR_April232002.htm - 22k


NEC 21 COMBINACION DE NEGOCIOS
Trata tanto la adquisición de una empresa por otra, como también la rara situación de una unión de intereses cuando un adquiriente no puede ser identificad
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Thanks very much, this fits best in the overall context and thanks to all. I also like Russell's "consolidated"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2accounting combination balance sheet review
maca12
5roeport on the combined balance sheet
Kenneth Powers
5combined balance sheet (accounting) enquiry report
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4report of tne query (inquiry) of the (accounting) compounding in the financial stataement
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reporte de consulta del balance de combinación contable
report of tne query (inquiry) of the (accounting) compounding in the financial stataement


Explanation:
I believe this is what it means.

Sources:

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

Irueste - Nuevo dicionario bilingue ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reporte de consulta del balance de combinación contable
accounting combination balance sheet review


Explanation:
Lo he usado una vez y la aceptaron.

maca12
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK: it sounds natural in English, same concept:-)
6 mins

agree  Kenneth Powers: this sounds best to me too
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reporte de consulta del balance de combinación contable
combined balance sheet (accounting) enquiry report


Explanation:
Creo que el "contable" lo puedes omitir...

Summary of PARADIGM GENETICS INC - Yahoo! Finance... including the unaudited pro forma condensed combined balance sheet combining the historical balance sheets of ... 31, 2003, giving effect to the merger as if ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/040324/pdgm8-k.html - 12k


IXYS Corporation And Clare, Inc. Enter Into Merger Agreement ...... the amount and timing of synergies that may be achieved in connection with the merger, the strength of the combined company's balance sheet, the degree to ...
www.clare.com/Newsroom/2002PR/PR_April232002.htm - 22k


NEC 21 COMBINACION DE NEGOCIOS
Trata tanto la adquisición de una empresa por otra, como también la rara situación de una unión de intereses cuando un adquiriente no puede ser identificad


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Thanks very much, this fits best in the overall context and thanks to all. I also like Russell's "consolidated"

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reporte de consulta del balance de combinación contable
roeport on the combined balance sheet


Explanation:
careful there is a difference between combined and consolidated, consolidation eliminates all intercompany (group) transations (among other reporting requirements), a combined statement simply joins them for comparative purposes and has no tax consequences (used prior to a merger to give an idea of the size of the combined company o to impress potential investors). Forget consulta, in english it is well known that a combined balance sheet is only for information purposes and has no financial reporting value, therfore it is always for "consulta" just use report.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-07-22 08:41:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Somebody change that glossary entry CONSOLIDATED IS WRONG!!!!!!!! It would be considered fraud to claim that a combined balance sheet is consolidated, given that combined always shows a better picture in that it does not conform to generally accepted account principles for consolodation in Europe or the US and has no tax consequences!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-07-22 08:42:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Somebody change that glossary entry CONSOLIDATED IS WRONG!!!!!!!! It would be considered fraud to claim that a combined balance sheet is consolidated, given that combined always shows a better picture in that it does not conform to generally accepted account principles for consolodation in Europe or the US and has no tax consequences!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-07-22 08:42:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Somebody change that glossary entry CONSOLIDATED IS WRONG!!!!!!!! It would be considered fraud to claim that a combined balance sheet is consolidated, given that combined always shows a better picture in that it does not conform to generally accepted account principles for consolodation in Europe or the US and has no tax consequences!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2004-07-22 08:48:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

don\'t understand the repeats, sorry

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search