empresa de firma digital

English translation: digital signature company

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresa de firma digital
English translation:digital signature company
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

20:12 May 26, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Starting a business
Spanish term or phrase: empresa de firma digital
Hola nuevamente,

El texto a continuación es parte del artículo que se muestra en la página 29, el cual se cita parcialmente en un trabajo monográfico.

El vínculo al sitio es el siguiente:

https://issuu.com/elderechoinformatico.com/docs/revista_elde...

Columna derecha, primer párrafo de la pregunta 7:

Cada actividad llevaría una recomendación específica, ya que hay empresas como casions online, donde tenes que ver hasta temas relacionados con normativas de cumplimiento de la unidad de análisis financiero o una **empresa de firma digital*** donde el tema tiene matices administrativos y técnicos en cuanto a...

Desde ya agradezco todos sus aportes.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
digital signature company
Explanation:
https://www.hellosign.com/lp/digital-signature-companies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-05-26 20:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"electronic signature company"
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6digital signature company
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3digital firm (company) enterprise / digitally signed company
Lisa Rosengard
3digital firm/company
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digital firm/company


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_firm

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
digital signature company


Explanation:
https://www.hellosign.com/lp/digital-signature-companies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-05-26 20:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"electronic signature company"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Barbara!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: It's a company that offers digital signature products and services.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michael.

agree  David Hollywood
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  EirTranslations
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eir.

agree  neilmac: = digital signature service provider / e-signature service provider :)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, neilmac.

agree  Luis M. Sosa: With Neil.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luis.

agree  AllegroTrans: agree with Neil
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
digital firm (company) enterprise / digitally signed company


Explanation:
I chose 'firm' or 'company' as a definition of 'firma', though 'empresa de firma digital' could possibly be a 'digitally signed company'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-05-27 07:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above suggestions may not be appropriate, as they are unusual.
'Digital enterprise' is a better answer.

Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: Can a company be digitally signed? And does "digital firm enterprise" sound right to you? Do these make sense? Firma digital is a digital signature, so you can get an idea of what kind of empresa it is.
55 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search