cobrar a

English translation: dividends receivable

11:38 May 22, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cobrar a
This term sometimes confuses me. I'm not sure whether it means pay or charge or collect?
Could someone help explain it please?
Many thanks.

Así, con fecha 23 de noviembre de 2015, Empresa A respondió a dicha carta confirmando por todos los saldos y conceptos que constan en sus registros contables en relación a Empresa B, a saber:
- Dividendos a cobrar a entidades gestoras
- Asistencias Técnicas pendientes de cobro con Empresa C en relación a la facturación procedente de Empresa B...
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:dividends receivable
Explanation:
Dividend Receivables means dividends, distributions and similar amounts paid by the Designated Entities to the Company and/or its Affiliates, in the Company’s capacity as a direct or beneficial equityholder of the Designated Entities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-05-22 11:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as for the second line, just in case you need it you can use Technical assistance pending collection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-05-22 11:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes! that's perfect!
Selected response from:

Ramon Armora
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7dividends receivable
Ramon Armora
3to collect [something from somebody]
Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
3to recover / retrieve / gain from
Lisa Rosengard


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
dividends receivable


Explanation:
Dividend Receivables means dividends, distributions and similar amounts paid by the Designated Entities to the Company and/or its Affiliates, in the Company’s capacity as a direct or beneficial equityholder of the Designated Entities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2020-05-22 11:48:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as for the second line, just in case you need it you can use Technical assistance pending collection.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-05-22 11:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes! that's perfect!


    https://bizfluent.com/info-12143031-account-dividend-paid-subsidiary-parent.html
    https://library.croneri.co.uk/cch_uk/igaap-va/a22-5-7
Ramon Armora
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ramon. for the second line, I would say "outstanding" or "unpaid"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  neilmac
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Francois Boye
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Joshua Parker
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Richard Cadena
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Daniel Hall
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  David Hollywood
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to recover / retrieve / gain from


Explanation:
The above example is about funding collections.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-05-22 13:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Above is information to substantiate the translation of 'cobrar a' meaning to 'retrieve from'

Example sentence(s):
  • Empresa A respondió a dicha carta confirmando por todos los saldos y conceptos que constan en sus registros contables en relación a Empresa B, a saber: dividendos a cobrar a entidades gestoras.
  • Office A responded to a mentioned letter confirming all of the settlement payments (balances brought forward) and concepts which are stated in the accounts in relation to Office B, to :final demands(dividends) to retrieve from management organisations.
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Those are possible meanings of the verb but what's needed here is a translation in the context
57 mins

neutral  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: I agree with AllegroTrans. To get a better idea of contextual meanings of words, check out linguee.es. The translation should sound natural and make use of industry-standard terms and expressions.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to collect [something from somebody]


Explanation:
To address the original question about "cobrar a", it can mean "to charge [somebody]" or "to collect [something from somebody]".

See the below example from a European Parliament debate:

"(NL) Señor Presidente, Suiza intenta desviar de las rutas alpinas el tráfico pesado que transita por el país y cobrar a los vehículos que logran pasar para invertir la recaudación en la mejora de la red ferroviaria."

"(NL) Mr President, Switzerland is trying to keep the heavy goods vehicles that pass through the country off the routes through the Alps, and to make those vehicles which do manage to pass through pay for rail improvements."

https://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP/...
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP/...

The context will determine how to structure the sentence.

A full translation of that particular line would be as follows:

Dividends receivable from management entities

Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search