programación

English translation: programming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:programación
English translation:programming
Entered by: patinba

17:04 Jul 26, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / government-backed funding
Spanish term or phrase: programación
This document talks about an EU-funded programme, but I am struggling with programación in this context.... is it simply programming? I'm not sure...
Many thanks.

El total de ayuda programada para la ejecución [del programa], tras la reprogramación aprobada en diciembre de 2016....

... se diseñó para extender a todo el periodo de programación 2015-2016 las actuaciones....

... hasta el final del periodo de programación...

... En el documento de programación...
Comunican
United Kingdom
programming
Explanation:
and programming period

The Programming Period 2014-2020: Guidance document on ...
https://ec.europa.eu › ... › Regional Policy › Information sources › Publications
Oct 1, 2013 - The Programming Period 2014-2020: Guidance document on monitoring and evaluation - European Regional Development Fund and ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3programming
patinba
3 +2schedule/scheduled
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4Programmimg
Daniel Echegoyen


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
programming


Explanation:
and programming period

The Programming Period 2014-2020: Guidance document on ...
https://ec.europa.eu › ... › Regional Policy › Information sources › Publications
Oct 1, 2013 - The Programming Period 2014-2020: Guidance document on monitoring and evaluation - European Regional Development Fund and ...


patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1312
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or planning.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  liz askew: programming
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programmimg


Explanation:
Hello,
I'd say yes,. It it depends on your audience.
It appears in the UK using programming is not common so I'd use a synonym that may be commonly used.
I've seen it used a bit more often in the US.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/programm...

Also note your first sample "reprogramación" may refer to a change in date of an existing program or actual event. I'd check with your client.

Daniel Echegoyen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schedule/scheduled


Explanation:
The total amount of scheduled help...

I think you may use ¨schedule/scheduled¨in some cases.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Piedrahita: I think /schedule/ is definitely more correct in this conext
9 mins
  -> Gracias Juan!

agree  neilmac
15 hrs
  -> Gracias neilmac!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search