fases de carencia y amortización

English translation: interest-only period and amortization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fases de carencia y amortización
English translation:interest-only period and amortization
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

11:44 May 24, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fases de carencia y amortización
This is an article about the Brazilian housing program "Minha Vida, Minha Casa". It's discussing how housing cooperatives present projects for new buildings for approval to Brazil's government-run bank (Caixa Economica Federal). I can't for the life of the me figure out what carencia would refer to since it's clearly not a "wait period" or a "qualifying period" if the project has already been approved and is already spending the funds it's receiving (right?) Below is the sentence:

Para que una propuesta participe del programa, el proyecto debe ser seleccionado, después del análisis y aprobación por parte de Caixa Econômica Federal, organismo responsable de asignar el presupuesto al agente financiero de acuerdo con la distribución en el marco de la convención y monitorear los recursos aplicados en las fases de carencia y amortización.

THANKS!
Wendy Gosselin
interest-only period
Explanation:
could be:

https://www.thebalance.com/what-is-the-definition-of-the-int...
What is the definition of an interest-only period? Simply put, it is a period of time during which you’ll only pay interest on a loan. You do not repay any of the original loan balance (or principal), so you owe the same amount of money at the beginning of an interest-only period as you do at the end.

https://www.investopedia.com/articles/managing-wealth/042516...
But what happens when the interest-only period is up? Who offers these loans? And when does it make sense to get one? Here is a short guide to this type of mortgage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2019-05-24 12:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry that I focused on carencia and missed to include the complete translation requested. It should say:

Interest-only and amortization periods
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Judith!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1interest-only period
Judith Armele
4interest-only and (subsequent) capital repayment stages
Adrian MM.
3lacking of means and recovering phases/stages
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
What "periodo de carencia" is.
Judith Armele

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest-only period


Explanation:
could be:

https://www.thebalance.com/what-is-the-definition-of-the-int...
What is the definition of an interest-only period? Simply put, it is a period of time during which you’ll only pay interest on a loan. You do not repay any of the original loan balance (or principal), so you owe the same amount of money at the beginning of an interest-only period as you do at the end.

https://www.investopedia.com/articles/managing-wealth/042516...
But what happens when the interest-only period is up? Who offers these loans? And when does it make sense to get one? Here is a short guide to this type of mortgage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2019-05-24 12:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry that I focused on carencia and missed to include the complete translation requested. It should say:

Interest-only and amortization periods

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias Judith!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adolfo Fulco: Puede ser. Esto viene traducido del portugués; tal vez el final de la frase en español es o (debería ser) "período de carencia de amortización".//Claro.
4 mins
  -> Son dos etapas diferentes. Aquí en portugués. https://pt.surveymonkey.com/r/encerramento_antecipado

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lacking of means and recovering phases/stages


Explanation:

https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/translation/lack of ...


Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest-only and (subsequent) capital repayment stages


Explanation:
amortización - can mean amortisation, write-off or a *capital, writing-down allowance* but in this case must mean subsequent capital repayment or 'repayment of principal' spells.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/359...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: What "periodo de carencia" is.

Reference information:
http://hipotecasydepositos.com/hipotecas-con-carencia/
En esencia estos períodos de carencia, también conocidos antaño como períodos de gracia, vienen a significar que durante un tiempo pactado con la entidad financiera el usuario no deberá hacer frente a las cuotas de amortización prefijadas.

http://www.notariosenred.com/2015/05/conceptos-que-debes-con...
– Carencia. Se llama así a aquel periodo de vigencia del préstamo en que no se paga capital en las cuotas mensuales, sino sólo intereses. Es decir, no baja la cantidad que se adeuda al banco sino sólo se le paga intereses.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search