sala de arqueo

English translation: cash (counting) room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sala de arqueo
English translation:cash (counting) room
Entered by: Hinara

02:25 Nov 9, 2012
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking and finance as it relates to retail
Spanish term or phrase: sala de arqueo
Taken from an audit report from Chile to be translated into US English.

"...las diferencias detectadas corresponden a los depósitos de tipo 'Disminución de bóveda,' el cual se realiza desde sala de arqueo, por la tesorera y se informa a Brink's como sobre "0", ya que no corresponde ventas del local."
Hinara
United States
cash counting room
Explanation:
That's how I'd say it
http://scallopimaging.com/video-imagery-cash-counting-room.p...
Hth
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1count room
Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
4cash counting room
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash counting room


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it
http://scallopimaging.com/video-imagery-cash-counting-room.p...
Hth

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
count room


Explanation:
Buena suerte


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Count_room

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-11-09 08:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también les llaman "counting room"



Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domingo Trassens
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Domingo, un lindo fin de semana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search