capacidades clave

English translation: key capabilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidades clave
English translation:key capabilities
Entered by: Amy Barter

12:49 Mar 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: capacidades clave
Discussing methods for escaping the recession.
El recorte indiscriminado de los costes supone poner en peligro capacidades clave y los ingresos futuros cuando mejoren las condiciones.
Any idea what capacidades are in this context? Wondered about putting competencies but wasn't sure.
Amy Barter
United Kingdom
key capabilities
Explanation:
Capability: power or ability to do something (OED)

The Sunday Leader Online - [ Traducir esta página ]
The Bank's key capabilities and services in the period reviewed included the expansion of the e-Exchange franchise, Model Branch concept and the launch of ...
www.thesundayleader.lk/20080406/BUSINESS.HTM - 207k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9key capabilities
patinba
4 +1crucial capacity
pawlik
5key capacities
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
key capacities


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
key capabilities


Explanation:
Capability: power or ability to do something (OED)

The Sunday Leader Online - [ Traducir esta página ]
The Bank's key capabilities and services in the period reviewed included the expansion of the e-Exchange franchise, Model Branch concept and the launch of ...
www.thesundayleader.lk/20080406/BUSINESS.HTM - 207k - En caché - Páginas similares

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1314
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Comunican: you pipped me to the post, will withdraw mine as no point in having two the same! I often consider capacidades as a false friend, and think capabilities would be better here.
2 mins
  -> Many thanks! Quite agree!

agree  Biling Services
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andy Watkinson
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  MikeGarcia
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike!

agree  RichardDeegan: Duh
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
43 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Natalia Pedrosa (X)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia!

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crucial capacity


Explanation:
Presumably, they are talking about cutting costs and running at 100% capacity rather than having spare (idle) capacity; when conditions improve, they won't be able to react. In this sense, I think we would use the singular in English. Confusingly, in the original the "clave" seems to refer to the present, whereas like "ingresos" it is talking about what will be crucial in the future.

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: I see another answer has the support of numerous people, but I believe that your response is more suitable in this context.
53 mins
  -> Why thank you, you obviously haven't lost your crucial capacity




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search