reserva fsical

English translation: state nature reserve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reserva fsical
English translation:state nature reserve
Entered by: schmetterlich

17:24 Apr 11, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: reserva fsical
Just fiscal reserve?

A pesar de que en los estudios de línea base durante la primera década del 2000 y durante los monitoreos biológicos no se ha registrado su presencia en el área de la unidad de producción y sus alrededores, durante las evaluaciones de Sphaerodactylus cf samanensis desarrolladas en zonas kársticas en marzo y abril en los alrededores de la reserva fiscal, se han evidenciado 10 registros, la mayoría de ellos como indicios de presencia (huellas, fecas, roídos).
schmetterlich
state nature reserve
Explanation:
Sounds normal?
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1state nature reserve
patinba
3public reserved lands
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public reserved lands


Explanation:
If you translate it as fiscal reserve that would be an error because you will turn it into a financial term and "reserva fiscal" in Spanish here is referring to "terreno fiscal" a land that is controlled by the government. I would say it refers to this:

https://www.nrcm.org/projects/forests-wildlife/defending-mai...

Public Reserved Lands

What are Public Reserved Lands?

Maine has approximately 600,000 acres of Public Reserved Lands in 37 separate parcels located across the state. These lands are enjoyed for their outstanding hiking, camping, birding, fishing, and hunting opportunities. They include the Bigelow Preserve, Kennebec Highlands, Tumbledown, Cutler’s Bold Coast, Donnell Pond, Debouillie, Mount Abraham, and other Maine gems. (Please check out this map from the Department of Agriculture, Conservation, and Forestry to see the full list.)

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserva fiscal
state nature reserve


Explanation:
Sounds normal?

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: A rather oddball way to describe a natural park IMHO but hey....
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search