descanso

English translation: to rest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descansar
English translation:to rest
Entered by: philgoddard

21:46 Apr 26, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: descanso
Se deberá usar las siguientes estrategias para la recuperación de bofedales:

i. Zonificación de usos múltiples.
ii. Rotación y *descanso* de áreas de pastoreo.
iii. Abonado de bofedales.
iv. Control de erosión.
v. Capacitación a comunidades en técnicas de pastoreo y manejo de bofedales y biodiversidad.
BDT
resting
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-04-26 21:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though here it presumably means ungrazed rather than unplanted.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Philgoddard!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5resting
philgoddard
4 +3fallow / fallowing / leave fallow
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3Reforestation
Alexis Rhyner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reforestation


Explanation:
Allows fauna to replenish itself.

Alexis Rhyner
United States
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fallow / fallowing / leave fallow


Explanation:
fallow
land that has undergone plowing and harrowing and has been left unseeded for one or more growing seasons.
fal·low (fl)
adj.
1. Plowed but left unseeded during a growing season: fallow farmland.
2. Characterized by inactivity: a fallow gold market.
n.
1. Land left unseeded during a growing season.
2. The act of plowing land and leaving it unseeded.
3. The condition or period of being unseeded.
tr.v. fal·lowed, fal·low·ing, fal·lows
1. To plow (land) without seeding it afterward.
2. To plow and till (land), especially to eradicate or reduce weeds.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Terzaghi
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  traductorchile: lie fallow, lying fallow
2 hrs
  -> Bien. Gracias, Richard.

agree  Patricia Novelo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Letredenoblesse
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agnes.

disagree  Rosa Paredes: This is not the right term in this context. Good explanation, though. Saludos.
21 hrs
  -> Respeto tu opinión, Rosa. Saludos.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
resting


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-04-26 21:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though here it presumably means ungrazed rather than unplanted.

Example sentence(s):
  • The three fields were rotated in this manner so that every three years, a field would rest and be unplanted.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crop_rotation
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks Philgoddard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, for pasture it is called resting (but not fallow, since it's not a question of planting). As you say, ungrazed.
37 mins

agree  traductorchile: also
2 hrs

agree  Bubo Coroman (X): an example of the management of grazed wetland: "once in three years each field is rested from grazing during the growing season" http://www.cnrhome.uidaho.edu/documents/15part2.pdf?pid=6945...
13 hrs

agree  Denise Phelps: Definitely: when I had horses at pasture, we always spoke of rotating and resting the fields. "Fallow" would imply the land was used for growing crops.
14 hrs

agree  Rosa Paredes: Yes.
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search