compensaciones

English translation: offsetting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compensaciones
English translation:offsetting

11:28 Mar 25, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-03-28 16:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: compensaciones
This is in a text about carbon trading. The sentence says "El “comercio de carbono” es una falsa solución al cambio climático porque ha dado lugar a las “compensaciones” de los países industrializados, únicos obligados a reducir emisiones de gases de efecto invernadero. I am not sure whether 'compensaciones' means 'offsetting' or whether it just means that the industrialized countries have been cleared (of their carbon debts). suggestions appreciated.
Jane Martin
offsetting
Explanation:
Yes, it means "offsetting" without a doubt.
Selected response from:

James A. Walsh
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all your input. J : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6offsetting
James A. Walsh
5conpensation / compensation funds
Rafael Molina Pulgar
Summary of reference entries provided
compensaciones = offsets in carbon trading
Charles Davis

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
compensaciones
offsetting


Explanation:
Yes, it means "offsetting" without a doubt.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carbon_offset
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks for all your input. J : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Bruni: On reflection, I think you must be right
6 mins
  -> Since the ST mentions "países industrializados" (and not individuals or companies), I'm sure "offsetting" is the correct term. // Cheers Simon.

agree  Charles Davis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles.

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jenni.

agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil.

agree  Richard Hill
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rich.

agree  K Donnelly
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, K.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conpensation / compensation funds


Explanation:
En este caso se trata de "compensations" SIN LUGAR A DUDAS.

http://www.iopcfund.org/

http://enviroscope.iges.or.jp/modules/envirolib/upload/165/a...

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: Your first reference is about compensation for environmental damage, and I don't see the relevance of your second one.
3 hrs
  -> This is the technical word for it.

agree  faustus: asi es! son compensaciones economicas reales!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Faustus.




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: compensaciones = offsets in carbon trading

Reference information:
"2. ¿Cuáles son las compensaciones de carbono?"
http://jaumesatorra.wordpress.com/2011/03/08/el-comercio-del...
Link takes you here:
"2. What are carbon offsets?"
http://www.tni.org/primer/carbon-trading#carbonoffsets

"Por ello, desde Amigos de la Tierra insistimos en la necesidad de apostar por objetivos vinculantes ambiciosos apoyados por herramientas contrastadas de aplicación directa que excluyan los llamados ‘offsettings’ o compensaciones fuera de las fronteras."
http://www.sosclima.org/espana-kioto-y-el-comercio-del-carbo...

"Las compensaciones y el comercio del carbono también son instrumentos falsos e injustos porque tratan un recurso mundial común, como es la atmósfera, como un producto que puede poseerse y comercializarse."
http://www.ecoportal.net/Temas_Especiales/Cambio_Climatico/c...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  James A. Walsh: Good references.
32 mins
  -> Thanks, James. Just thought we ought to get it straight.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search