centros de trabajo

English translation: work centres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centros de trabajo
English translation:work centres
Entered by: Edward Tully

08:47 Jul 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Spanish term or phrase: centros de trabajo
Además del Programa Juventud de la Unión Europea, desde el Centro de Educación Ambiental “La Dehesa”, desarrollamos de forma continuada ciclos de formación en centros de trabajo con el Instituyo de Educación Secundaria Jaranda (de Jarandilla de la Vera), el Centro de Formación Agraria de Navalmoral...
Katia Cherel
Portugal
work centres
Explanation:
[PDF] INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP Restoration and habitat management to ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Fuentes de Nava (Palencia), “La Dehesa” Environmental Education Centre, ... A total of 10 volunteers have worked with the FGN at the work centres in ...
lifecanaldecastilla.org/lifecanal/uploads/pdfs/actas_2.pdf[PDF] Brochure: Project LIFE "Sustainable Management of Wetlands and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
The foundation has four work centres. La ... La Dehesa Study Centre. Central Offices in Madrid. Cumbres de la Galera Centre ...
www.globalnature.org/bausteine.net/file/showfile.aspx?...61... of a ring structure through TM-Sensor in Northern Somosierra ...
by MPG Rodríguez - 2002 - Related articles
This work centres on the northern side of Somosierra (Spanish Central .... Román, Valdillón, Valdecojos and Sebastián streams end in Arroyo de la Dehesa, ...
www.informaworld.com/index/F5NP74KFXBJ9L7A5.pdfViñedos Jimenez Landi « VINOS TITO
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
very helpful thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8work centres
Edward Tully
5workplace
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
work centres


Explanation:
[PDF] INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP Restoration and habitat management to ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Fuentes de Nava (Palencia), “La Dehesa” Environmental Education Centre, ... A total of 10 volunteers have worked with the FGN at the work centres in ...
lifecanaldecastilla.org/lifecanal/uploads/pdfs/actas_2.pdf[PDF] Brochure: Project LIFE "Sustainable Management of Wetlands and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
The foundation has four work centres. La ... La Dehesa Study Centre. Central Offices in Madrid. Cumbres de la Galera Centre ...
www.globalnature.org/bausteine.net/file/showfile.aspx?...61... of a ring structure through TM-Sensor in Northern Somosierra ...
by MPG Rodríguez - 2002 - Related articles
This work centres on the northern side of Somosierra (Spanish Central .... Román, Valdillón, Valdecojos and Sebastián streams end in Arroyo de la Dehesa, ...
www.informaworld.com/index/F5NP74KFXBJ9L7A5.pdfViñedos Jimenez Landi « VINOS TITO


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
very helpful thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  InfoMarex: Yes, agree
14 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Wendy Streitparth
20 mins
  -> thank you Wendy! ;-)

agree  Bubo Coroman (X)
29 mins
  -> thank you Deborah! ;-)

agree  Jenni Lukac (X): nice work with the references! The same to you!
1 hr
  -> thak you Jenni! Have a great weekend! ;-)

agree  Lourdes Sanchez
2 hrs
  -> thank you Lourdes! ;-)

agree  Christine Walsh
3 hrs
  -> thank you Christine! ;-)

agree  Gilla Evans
5 hrs
  -> thank you Gilla! ;-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
20 hrs
  -> thanks again Muriel! ;-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
workplace


Explanation:
Lo he traducido muchas veces así desde el inglés workplace:

workplace Also found in: Acronyms, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia, Hutchinson 0.04 sec.
Ads by GoogleTraining Programs and DVD
Corporate, Government and Healthcare Training Programs
www.carltonstraining.com
NEBOSH National Diploma
Accredited flexible online training Full tutor support only £1,250 +VAT
www.SHEilds.org
Engagement Not Stress
Does a better worklife exist? Improve your work environment
www.workengagement.com
work·place (wûrkpls)
n.
1. A place, such as an office or factory, where people are employed.
2. The work setting in general: "one of the last male bastions of the American workplace" (Wall Street Journal).

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2009. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-07-17 15:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bueno, en plural desde luego.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search