peces "sembrados"

English translation: to seed fish / sown fish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peces \"sembrados\"
English translation:to seed fish / sown fish
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

15:38 Feb 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / estudio ambiental
Spanish term or phrase: peces "sembrados"
- Repoblar o “sembrar” especies de peces.

- Elaborar programa captura, marcado y recaptura de peces “sembrados”.

Están hablando de introducir especies de peces para repoblar la zona.
Para "sembrar peces" había pensando que tal vez podía usar "grow fish", pero cuando dicen "peces sembrados", si uso "grown fish" me parece que crea confusión.
También pensé en "cultivate/cultivated fish" aunque sé que se usa para plantas, pero como va entre comillas tal vez podría usarlo, aunque la verdad no me convence...

Gracias a todos por sus sugerencias :)
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
seed fish / to seed species of fish
Explanation:
http://books.google.es/books?id=VICtg51SGIwC&pg=PT110&lpg=PT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2010-02-25 15:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peces sembrados = seed fish (seed = noun in apposition functioning as an an adjective)
http://abacus.bates.edu/acad/depts/crll/latin101/Chapter3/c3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2010-02-25 15:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are many references, most of them relevant to your context

http://www.google.es/#hl=es&source=hp&q="to seed fish"&meta=...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coroman (X)
Grading comment
Thanks again Deborah :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4seed fish / to seed species of fish
Bubo Coroman (X)
5 +1'sown' fish
Eileen Banks
5stocked
Catalina Connon
3 +1Cultivated Fish
Tara Orzolek
4hatchery fish
Michelle Temple
3introduced fish
Gilla Evans
3fish released into the wild
Graham Allen-Rawlings
3introduced
Chris E
4 -1Implanted fish
baligh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Implanted fish


Explanation:
I think thats what they are called... fi you google it you will get tons of results.

Good luck

baligh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks baligh


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MF Traducciones
2 mins
  -> Gracias :)

disagree  Graham Allen-Rawlings: It looks to me that an implanted fish is one that's had something (i.e. a radio transmitter) implanted into it.
3 mins
  -> Seems like it, although not all results coincide on that, thanks for your correction

disagree  Chris E: I'm with Graham on this one.
10 mins
  -> Alright Chris, thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fish released into the wild


Explanation:
It's an option for this idea of re-populating species.

Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Graham!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BdiL: ...and this may be a valid explanatory comment for "seed fish". MAu
30 mins

disagree  traductorchile: seed fish are yong fish and you can repopulate or restock with any age fish
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cultivated Fish


Explanation:
Aquaculture - humans, body, used, water, process, life, plants ...
Fish farming involves the management of all steps in the life cycle of the cultivated fish, from the production of eggs through the growth and eventual ...
www.scienceclarified.com › Al-As - Cached - Similar -

PCB and DDT contamination in cultivated and wild sea bass from Ria ...
by P Antunes - 2004 - Cited by 20 - Related articles
Sea bass from natural environment showed lower levels than fish from farming, which may be partly attributed to the higher lipid content of cultivated fish. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0045653503008361

Tara Orzolek
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Tara


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baligh: Exactly!
10 mins

neutral  Gilla Evans: I don't think the context is fish farming, it is an environmental study
43 mins
  -> That's true, although I would imagine they need to farm/cultivate the fish before they are reintroduced into the population.

disagree  traductorchile: they don't have to be cultivated to be used for restocking
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Rengifo: to cultivate fish / cultivated fish respectively ;)
3 days 12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
introduced


Explanation:
I think they are talking about the difference between repopulating and introducing new species to the environment.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-02-25 15:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry should be INTRODUCE. :)

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Chris, you're right, and when they use "introducción de nuevas especies" in the text, I'm using "introduction of new species." Thanks!


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
introduced fish


Explanation:
I think this word is used both for new species introduced into an area and re-introduction of native species, so you may be able to do something with that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-02-25 15:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to put in my refs:

http://www.pearl.maine.edu/education_resources/sg_fish_in_ma...

http://www.jstor.org/pss/2641876


Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Gilla, thanks for the references! I also thought about introduction of fish, but in the text they use "introducción," "sembrar," and "repoblar," so I'm using "introduced fish/introduction of fish" for the first case


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seed fish / to seed species of fish


Explanation:
http://books.google.es/books?id=VICtg51SGIwC&pg=PT110&lpg=PT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2010-02-25 15:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peces sembrados = seed fish (seed = noun in apposition functioning as an an adjective)
http://abacus.bates.edu/acad/depts/crll/latin101/Chapter3/c3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2010-02-25 15:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are many references, most of them relevant to your context

http://www.google.es/#hl=es&source=hp&q="to seed fish"&meta=...

Bubo Coroman (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Thanks again Deborah :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BdiL: In fact this seems to be the best option. :) MAu
29 mins
  -> many thanks, regards! - Deborah

agree  liz askew: http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:nc9-ugDJXs8J:www.m...
34 mins
  -> many thanks Liz, for the agree and the reference! - Deb

agree  traductorchile: seeding is used as a verb allthough I prefer stocking with seed.
2 hrs
  -> "stocking with seed fish" is perfect, thanks and regards! - Deborah

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: In the first example.
5 hrs
  -> many thanks Muriel, regards! - Deborah

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'sown' fish


Explanation:
anglais-re-48
Farming the sea and watercourses in response to an increasing scarcity of fish, “sowing fish in the sea like seeds in a field”… a clearing was made for the ...
www.annales.org/re/resum-anglais/2007/anglais-re-48.html -

Fish Farming; For Pleasure and Profit - Google Books Result
Anon - 2008 - Nature - 180 pages
If it is proposed to sow fish-eggs I have shown how the ground must be prepared. If it is proposed to plant fish the ground A PROTECTED, OR SCREENED, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1408646633.

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Eileen! This is it :)

Asker: Wish I could divide the points between you and Deborah, but she got first. Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This works best for the second example.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel :)!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hatchery fish


Explanation:
or hatchery-raised fish

There are tons of fish hatcheries in my area. Fish are raised in hatcheries to be released into the wild.

Winton speculates that it may have originated in ballast water from ocean-going ships sailing into the Great Lakes, or that it may have hitchhiked in shipments of hatchery-raised fish.
http://www.fws.gov/fisheries/nfhs/VHS.htm


Hatchery fish support three-quarters of the local district gillnet fleet's salmon harvest income.
http://www.juneauempire.com/stories/022510/loc_567525897.sht...

Use hatchery fish to provide recreation in those waters where fish populations are inadequate to sustain the fishery at desired levels.
http://www.gov.ns.ca/Fish/sportfishing/home.shtml

The hatchery fish policy, "Endangered and Threatened Species: Proposed Policy on the Consideration of Hatchery-Origin Fish in Endangered Species Act Listing Determinations for Pacific Salmon and Steelhead," asks us to consider two primary questions that will have enormous implications for how the National Marine Fisheries Service chooses to consider and recover impacted wild or natural populations of species.
http://environmentalcommons.org/hatchery-fish.html

Michelle Temple
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Michelle


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stocked


Explanation:
to stock a lake with fish
stocked fish


    Reference: http://www.gnb.ca/0254/FishStocked-e.asp
    Reference: http://www.biologicaldiversity.org/campaigns/fish-stocking_r...
Catalina Connon
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Catalina





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search