pajilla

English translation: (rice) straw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pajilla
English translation:(rice) straw
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)

17:46 May 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / rice / pollution
Spanish term or phrase: pajilla
Ejemplo de matriz ambiental para la cadena de arroz
FACTORES AMBIENTALES
AIRE La quema de pajilla contamina el aire y emite gases de efecto invernadero
SUELO El polvo de la pajilla produce materia orgánica para el suelo
ORGANISMOS VIVOS
El polvo de la pajilla provoca enfermedades respiratorias

Muchas gracias de antemano!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
(rice) straw
Explanation:
e.g. www.agu.org/pubs/crossref/1994/93JD03521.shtml
HTH Els
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
Qué tal el clima en Cuenca? Aquí amanecimos con sol por primera vez en mucho tiempo... Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(rice) straw
BristolTEc
4straw
Nina Breebaart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(rice) straw


Explanation:
e.g. www.agu.org/pubs/crossref/1994/93JD03521.shtml
HTH Els

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
Qué tal el clima en Cuenca? Aquí amanecimos con sol por primera vez en mucho tiempo... Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.buttecounty.net/bifsnrice/burn.htm
32 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  cristina estanislau
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cristina

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
1 hr
  -> Gracias María

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straw


Explanation:
pajilla = fine 'paja' = straw

Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search