intercambiador de calor

English translation: heat exchanger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intercambiador de calor
English translation:heat exchanger
Entered by: Patricia Novelo

16:20 Jun 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: intercambiador de calor
Intercambiador de calor Aire-Tierra para ventilación controlada de edificios.
Yasmine Picero Del Valle
Chile
heat exchanger
Explanation:
saludos :)
Selected response from:

Patricia Novelo
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5heat exchanger
Patricia Novelo
4heat interchanger
Carmen Lapadat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
heat exchanger


Explanation:
saludos :)

Patricia Novelo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
0 min
  -> Thank you Sergio, regards :)

agree  Raúl Waldman
4 mins
  -> Thank you Raúl, regards :)

neutral  slothm: ¿Fuente?
4 mins
  -> Gracias, slothm, hay 420,000 referencias en Google, pero esta vez fue de mi glosario personal

agree  Henry Hinds: Fuente: Muchas veces ya lo sabe uno.
8 mins
  -> Gracias Henry, saludos:)

agree  Christopher Lane
1 hr
  -> Gracias, saludos :)

agree  AlexMiranda
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Alex, saludos :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat interchanger


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minute (2009-06-15 16:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Heat Interchanger is a shell and tube heat exchanger connected in the main suction and liquid lines near the compressor. Inside the Interchanger, the cold suction gas is used to cool the warm liquid refrigerant. This causesgreater capacity and efficiency in the system. A liquid line bypass valve is usually provided to isolate the interchanger incase a liquid leak develops in the suction line or the compressor discharge gas temperature rises above 240°F (115.6°C).1-113

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  slothm: Not the usual expression.
6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search