permite la notificacion de alarmas por parte del usuario

English translation: allows the user to notify of alarms

19:41 Jan 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: permite la notificacion de alarmas por parte del usuario
PULSADOR DE RESET DE ALARMAS
Permite la notificacion de alarmas por parte del usuario
LED PARPADEANDO: alarmas pendientes de notificacion

(Es una central de control)
Perdi
English translation:allows the user to notify of alarms
Explanation:
It looks like...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-30 20:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it is a reset button, it may be a funny use of "notificación". The most common thing you would find in English would probably be "acknowledgement". Perhaps what they mean to say is "Allows the user to acknowledge alarms" - to accept that something has happened, confirm they have seen it and cancel the alarm status (More literal translation "Permits acknowledgement of alarms by the user")?
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1allows the user to report alarms
Miguel Fuentes
5allows user to warn of alarms
Enrique Huber (X)
4allows users/the user to report alarms
Nedra Rivera
4allows the user to reset alarms
Grace Gagnet
4allows the user to notify of alarms
BristolTEc
4Provides user alarm confirmation
Neozelatino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Provides user alarm confirmation


Explanation:
As this is a RESET, this button will deactivate the alarm, indicating that the user has confirmed activation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-01-30 20:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or provides alarm confirmation.
It is not really necessary to include the word "user" IMO.

The alarm goes off, the user hits the reset button and this deactivates the alarm indicating to the control panel that th euser confirms activation.

I work in a Security Company.

Neozelatino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allows the user to notify of alarms


Explanation:
It looks like...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-30 20:51:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it is a reset button, it may be a funny use of "notificación". The most common thing you would find in English would probably be "acknowledgement". Perhaps what they mean to say is "Allows the user to acknowledge alarms" - to accept that something has happened, confirm they have seen it and cancel the alarm status (More literal translation "Permits acknowledgement of alarms by the user")?

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley
2 mins

disagree  liz askew: The "....of...." is incorrect. Perhaps it should be "enables the user to give notice of alarms
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allows the user to reset alarms


Explanation:
The context should be considered. The button is not for the user to transmit an alarm, but to disregard it and reset it.

Grace Gagnet
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allows users/the user to report alarms


Explanation:
...

Nedra Rivera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allows the user to report alarms


Explanation:
Another option, more American. Check below,

1. Products: The Verbatim Gateway
AND WASTEWATER SYSTEM USES UNIQUE COMBINATION OF AUTODIALERS AND PROGRAMMABLE CONTROLLERS FOR ALARM REPORTING SYSTEM The Evesham Municipal Utilities Authority, of...
URL: http://www.rockwellautomation.com/...water/get/scadacost.pdf
Modified: 2006-06-01 09:10:23- 335K
Find Similar Documents

2. Water Wastewater Industry Solutions from Rockwell Automation
and remote sensors in an unusual way to come up with a sophisticated, but low cost, alarm reporting capability for remote facilities in their water and wastewater...
URL: http://www.rockwellautomation.com/...stries/water/scada.html
Modified: 2007-01-27 12:08:10- 3K
Find Similar Documents

3. untitled
aspects of an HMI application, including real-time animated graphic displays, trends, and alarm reporting. RSView ME Station RSView ? ME Station â„¢ provides the...
URL: http://literature.rockwellautomation.com/...-in003_-en-p.pdf
Modified: 2005-10-23 19:07:37- 486K
Find Similar Documents

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: I'll vo te for this one.
56 mins
  -> Thank you Liz!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allows user to warn of alarms


Explanation:
direct translation from fire and safety manuals

Enrique Huber (X)
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search