dar la masa de la maquina

English translation: give the mass of the machine/give the weight of the machine

12:17 Jan 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Minimotos
Spanish term or phrase: dar la masa de la maquina
Relates to a text about a knife gate valve.
Under the heading :-
Instalación de la máquina:

En primer lugar, se ha de dar la masa de la maquina, que ha de figurar en el Manual de Instrucciones.

Thanks to all ;0)
Louisa Coleman
English translation:give the mass of the machine/give the weight of the machine
Explanation:
That's what it looks like...
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Many thanks, L
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2give the mass of the machine/give the weight of the machine
BristolTEc
3install/load
Edward Tully
1earthing
Andy Watkinson


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
give the mass of the machine/give the weight of the machine


Explanation:
That's what it looks like...

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: A little surprised to find myself inclining to your latter option! But in http://www.redvalve.com/downloads/cutsheet/Knife_Gates/Serie... the weight is given in the tech specs!
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
20 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
install/load


Explanation:
this may be it...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
earthing


Explanation:
Hi Louisa,

As you can see from the confidence level, a total guess.

"Masa" in Spanish is also used to refer to "earthing", in much the same way as "puesta a tierra". (Although I believe there's a difference between the two which my technologically-challenged brain does not understand).

Might it refer to "earthing" the machine during installation? Does the "Manual de Instrucciones" refer to "masa" instead of "tierra"?

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search