peritaciones contradictorias

English translation: conflicting expert reports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peritaciones contradictorias
English translation:conflicting expert reports
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

14:18 Jun 12, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general) / trades
Spanish term or phrase: peritaciones contradictorias
From a document describing what services an engineering/legal support firm offers, from Spain for translation to US English. Among the following specialties:

peritaciones de incendios y riesgos diversos
peritaciones de vehículos automóviles
peritaciones contradictorias
peritaciones judiciales
reconstrucciones de accidentes de trafico
estudio de accidentes laborales
proyectos de construcción
BristolTEc
Ecuador
conflicting expert reports
Explanation:
http://www.bankrupt.com/CAR_Public/190222.mbx
The Ninth Circuit confirmed that plaintiffs can survive summary judgment by supplying a **conflicting expert report**, invalidating a line of cases that required plaintiff's expert to also entirely undermine defendant's expert.

fire and risk assessments
motor vehicle surveys
** conflicting expert reports**
court expert reports
traffic accident reconstructions
study of accidents at work
building projects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2020-06-12 14:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/insurance/3144...

https://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/peritacin.php
expert opinion, expert report, expert's fee, expert's opinion, expert's report, expert's work, expert work, work of an expert, expert

http://swarb54.rssing.com/chan-58314054/all_p90.html
Armstrong and Another v First York: CA 17 Jan 2005
References: Times 19-Jan-2005, [2005] EWCA Civ 277, [2005] 1 WLR 2751
Coram: Brooke VP CA, Arden, Longmore LJJ
Ratio: The claimant sought damages after a road traffic accident. The judge heard evidence from the claimant’s in person and from a **conflicting expert’s report.** He preferred the evidence of the claimants which he found to be blameless and honest. The defendant appealed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-12 16:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephen is correct in terms of a service. However, I would not confine the description to just a second opinion, so instead in support of "opposing expert opinion reports", I found this:

Claims Advisory Services | Risk Management | Expert Witnesswww.scribd.com › document › Claims-Advisory-Services
Jul 31, 2019 - ... analysis, schedule analysis, preparation of expert opinion reports, review of ***opposing expert opinion reports***, and expert witness testimony.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 mins (2020-06-13 14:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ AllegroTrans: And the context is "engineering/legal" and services offered by a firm, and clearly you have gone with the insurance meaning of the term, and that is why I disagree with your answer. Pasge 937 of the "Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos" (Alcaraz Varo and B. Hughes) says: "Peritación/peritaje: GEN/INSUR/PRO appraisal; assessment; expert opinion, opinion of an expert witness. S. dictamen pericial; perito (GEN) expert, etc.

I did not confine it to the insurance meaning which is what you have done and went with the more general meaning/neutral term and given the context of legal/engineering and services provided by a firm! So, in short, your agreement with another proposal and disagreement with many others here does not convince me one iota. (I am sorry there was not enough space to answer you directly!). In fact, the only one that can tell us definitively is the answer, and further I roughly translated the list to show how my suggestion would fit into context, and I do not believe it is merely insurance related, and it is not "appraisal/assessment", but rather "expert opinion".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 mins (2020-06-13 14:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... "who can tell us definitively is the Asker ....".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2020-06-13 16:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allegro:

There is nothing in the original text which suggest to me "inter partes": Again, I went with my own gut feeling of expert reports, as a service provided by the legal firm, and one I feel is more general in nature. If you will, it could be similar to a "third party expert's report" and not necessarily "inter partes".

I leave it there now, and only the Asker can let us all know the true meaning of the term.

peritaciones de incendios y riesgos diversos
peritaciones de vehículos automóviles
*** peritaciones contradictorias ***
peritaciones judiciales
reconstrucciones de accidentes de trafico
estudio de accidentes laborales
proyectos de construcción

Services provided:
fire and risk assessments
motor vehicle surveys
** peritaciones contradictorias**
court expert reports
traffic accident reconstructions
study of accidents at work
building projects

The term inter partes is the Latin for "between the parties". It can be distinguished from in rem, referring to a legal action whose jurisdiction is based on the control of property, or ex parte referring to a legal action that is by a single party.
inter-partes
Adjective
(not comparable)

(law) Of, relating to, or characteristic of a proceeding where multiple parties to a dispute are present.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2020-06-13 17:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Allegro): I don't just want to be a "good researcher" as you term it, but a good translator that provides sensible and well researched evidence in support of my answers.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(expert) second opinions
Steven Capsuto
2 +3conflicting expert reports
Taña Dalglish
4(USA) joint loss-adjustment appraisal/s inter partes
Adrian MM.
4 -1counter-valuation appraisals
patinba
3expert assessment
Carolina Gazzaneo
4 -1contradictory methods of damage ascertainment
Francois Boye
3 -1conflicting loss adjustment reports/claims
Gary Smith
3 -1counter expertis
liz askew
3 -2contradictory expertise / conflicting expert advice
Lisa Rosengard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(expert) second opinions


Explanation:
"Conflicting reports" is not a service anyone offers. When you're required to seek "peritaciones contradictorias" it's called a "second opinion" in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-12 15:41:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other contexts, "conflicting expert reports" makes sense, but not on a list of services offered.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: You're right. However, I would not just say second opinions (opposing expert opinion reports and this comes from: shorturl.at/wHMV3)
26 mins
  -> That makes sense.

neutral  AllegroTrans: You're right to rule out 'conflicting' but I see no hint about this being about second opinions
22 hrs

agree  Gary Smith: Also.
1 day 7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
counter expertis


Explanation:
Transnational Expertise: Internal Cohesion and External ...books.google.co.uk › books
Members of the European Parliament76 initiated an unprecedented demand for an institution of specialised expertise to counter expertise offered by experts ...
Andrea Schneiker, ‎Christian Henrich-Franke, ‎Robert Kaiser - 2018 - ‎Political Science

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-12 17:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

that should be


counter-expertise


Research Tax Credit - A disappointing “counter-expertise” | Tajen.taj-strategie.fr › research-tax-credit-a-disappointing-...
15 Nov 2019 - The company LIM SAS argued that as part of the counter-expertise, the two experts appointed by the Ministry of Research being also those ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-12 17:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The medico-legal expertise: Solid medicine, sufficient legal ...www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › pmc › articles › PMC2323532
At other times, an expert is asked to produce a counter-expertise to one already submitted by the opposition. Such cases may be more demanding on the part of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-06-12 17:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-spanish/journalism/4207...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Contradictoria is a false friend trap
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
contradictory expertise / conflicting expert advice


Explanation:
DeepLTranslator definition of 'peritaciónes' is expertise.

Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: We all have dictionaries and we use them. Translating goes beyond looking up words. You need to interpret and adjust the meaning based on the context.
2 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: False friend and as Lydia says dictonary lookup is not transllation
19 hrs

disagree  Déborah Gelardi: It doesn't make sense. Your version sounds to me as though there was an issue with the expert's advice or opinion.
2 days 9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peritación / peritaciones contradictoria/s
(USA) joint loss-adjustment appraisal/s inter partes


Explanation:
inter partes: between the parties and in ther presence.

Contradictory here is a false friend with the idea of conflicting and means mutual or joint.

Example sentence(s):
  • USA: Joint appraisals are also viewed favorably by the courts.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/insurance/486564...
    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/term/411706/821204
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I am utterly amazed that almost everyone else has fallen into the false friend trap
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, AT. Even (ex-!) professional translators can drop clangers. Be that as it may, those of us who are, have been, into French will have the benefit of excellent ProZ FRE/ENG counterpart trade translations for contradictoire cf. the first weblink.

neutral  Gary Smith: Actually, contradictoria here means the claimaint disagrees with the loss insurance company's adjuster. In other words, it isn't joint, but the claimant acting against the insurance company. https://peritojudicial.com/servicios/peritacion/#Qu es un
18 hrs
  -> Still not the procedure used: 'Que haya acuerdo entre los peritos. En ese caso el dictamen pericial se convertirá en un acta conjunta---' https://www.iberley.es/practicos/analisis-articulo-38-ley-co...

disagree  patinba: Your own French ref clearly states that there is dispute over the insurance payout requiring a second opinion to contradict the first one.
11 days
  -> The core meaning is joint appraisals and the answer chosen of conflicting ones is not a plausible professional service offered by appraisers,

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contradictory methods of damage ascertainment


Explanation:
https://research.monash.edu/en/publications/methods-of-ascer...

https://lawcat.berkeley.edu/record/195945

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: false friend: Nobody offers 'contradictory reports'
14 hrs
  -> I didn't say that. I said 'contradictory METHODS'

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expert assessment


Explanation:
This is another option that may be of use.


    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/233289387_Expert_assessment_of_the_performance_of_the_US_system_for_environmental_regulation
Carolina Gazzaneo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Definitely along right lines and you haven’t fallen into the false friend trap but you still need to translate 'contradictoria'// no, not quite, the whole object is impartiality in order to produce a report acceptable to a court of law
5 hrs
  -> You are right. If the others are expert assessments/reports/evaluations (fire, risk, autovehicles), wouldn't 'settlement' work if the task is resolving contradictory assessments/reports/etc.?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conflicting loss adjustment reports/claims


Explanation:
It depends on the exact context, but since it is engineering and law, this would be fairly common. Basically, if something goes wrong on a building site, for example, the construction company will make a claim with their insurance company. The insurance company then sends their technical expert, the loss aduster, who will try to see if they are claiming too much. Hence the conflict. The construction company may also hire their own expert, known as a loss assessor (basically the same thing but arguing against the insurance company to bump up the claim). Hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2020-06-13 15:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, contradictoria here means the claimaint disagrees with the loss insurance company's adjuster. In other words, it isn't joint, but the claimant acting against the insurance company.

https://peritojudicial.com/servicios/peritacion/#Qu es una Pe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2020-06-13 15:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and in the case the company would be acting as (or send) a loss assessor, not a loss adjuster.


    https://www.morganclark.co.uk/about-us/blog/what-is-a-loss-adjusters-report/
Gary Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: there is another meaning to contradictoria which you have completely ignored// simply look at Adrian's answer please
23 hrs
  -> Please enlighten me with your superior intellect.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conflicting expert reports


Explanation:
http://www.bankrupt.com/CAR_Public/190222.mbx
The Ninth Circuit confirmed that plaintiffs can survive summary judgment by supplying a **conflicting expert report**, invalidating a line of cases that required plaintiff's expert to also entirely undermine defendant's expert.

fire and risk assessments
motor vehicle surveys
** conflicting expert reports**
court expert reports
traffic accident reconstructions
study of accidents at work
building projects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2020-06-12 14:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/insurance/3144...

https://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/peritacin.php
expert opinion, expert report, expert's fee, expert's opinion, expert's report, expert's work, expert work, work of an expert, expert

http://swarb54.rssing.com/chan-58314054/all_p90.html
Armstrong and Another v First York: CA 17 Jan 2005
References: Times 19-Jan-2005, [2005] EWCA Civ 277, [2005] 1 WLR 2751
Coram: Brooke VP CA, Arden, Longmore LJJ
Ratio: The claimant sought damages after a road traffic accident. The judge heard evidence from the claimant’s in person and from a **conflicting expert’s report.** He preferred the evidence of the claimants which he found to be blameless and honest. The defendant appealed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-12 16:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephen is correct in terms of a service. However, I would not confine the description to just a second opinion, so instead in support of "opposing expert opinion reports", I found this:

Claims Advisory Services | Risk Management | Expert Witnesswww.scribd.com › document › Claims-Advisory-Services
Jul 31, 2019 - ... analysis, schedule analysis, preparation of expert opinion reports, review of ***opposing expert opinion reports***, and expert witness testimony.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 mins (2020-06-13 14:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ AllegroTrans: And the context is "engineering/legal" and services offered by a firm, and clearly you have gone with the insurance meaning of the term, and that is why I disagree with your answer. Pasge 937 of the "Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos" (Alcaraz Varo and B. Hughes) says: "Peritación/peritaje: GEN/INSUR/PRO appraisal; assessment; expert opinion, opinion of an expert witness. S. dictamen pericial; perito (GEN) expert, etc.

I did not confine it to the insurance meaning which is what you have done and went with the more general meaning/neutral term and given the context of legal/engineering and services provided by a firm! So, in short, your agreement with another proposal and disagreement with many others here does not convince me one iota. (I am sorry there was not enough space to answer you directly!). In fact, the only one that can tell us definitively is the answer, and further I roughly translated the list to show how my suggestion would fit into context, and I do not believe it is merely insurance related, and it is not "appraisal/assessment", but rather "expert opinion".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 mins (2020-06-13 14:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... "who can tell us definitively is the Asker ....".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2020-06-13 16:34:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Allegro:

There is nothing in the original text which suggest to me "inter partes": Again, I went with my own gut feeling of expert reports, as a service provided by the legal firm, and one I feel is more general in nature. If you will, it could be similar to a "third party expert's report" and not necessarily "inter partes".

I leave it there now, and only the Asker can let us all know the true meaning of the term.

peritaciones de incendios y riesgos diversos
peritaciones de vehículos automóviles
*** peritaciones contradictorias ***
peritaciones judiciales
reconstrucciones de accidentes de trafico
estudio de accidentes laborales
proyectos de construcción

Services provided:
fire and risk assessments
motor vehicle surveys
** peritaciones contradictorias**
court expert reports
traffic accident reconstructions
study of accidents at work
building projects

The term inter partes is the Latin for "between the parties". It can be distinguished from in rem, referring to a legal action whose jurisdiction is based on the control of property, or ex parte referring to a legal action that is by a single party.
inter-partes
Adjective
(not comparable)

(law) Of, relating to, or characteristic of a proceeding where multiple parties to a dispute are present.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2020-06-13 17:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Allegro): I don't just want to be a "good researcher" as you term it, but a good translator that provides sensible and well researched evidence in support of my answers.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Eileen. Stay safe.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: Excellent research, as always!
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks. Appreciate your support. Stay safe.

disagree  AllegroTrans: False friend, see Adrian's answer and please accept disagreement a little more graciously, I frequently agree with your answers and consider you to be a good researcher
1 day 53 mins
  -> Again, I disagree with you; How much more "gracious" as you call it does one have to be other than my explaining why I do not agree with you! Before casting stones, kindly assess yourself, as you are often contentious, and that you must acknowledge.

agree  bigedsenior: Nice job!
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you. Stay safe.

agree  patinba: Bit late, sorry!
12 days
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
counter-valuation appraisals


Explanation:
Counter-valuations by appraisal experts | Legal and Tax Helplegalandtaxhelp.com › legal-news-spain › counter-valu...
Mar 23, 2017 - To move forward with a process of counter-valuation by appraisal ... the valuation of an appraisal expert from the tax Administration shall be ...

Cuando un contribuyente que está siendo objeto de un procedimiento tributario de comprobación de valores rechaza el valor comprobado por la Administración, porque no está conforme con el mismo, puede proceder de varias formas; y una de ellas es promover la Tasación Pericial Contradictoria
www.supercontable.com › articulos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2020-06-24 17:42:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

From a law firm website: Clear evidence that a contradictory or second opinion is what is being offered:

Cuando un contribuyente que está siendo objeto de un procedimiento tributario de comprobación de valores rechaza el valor comprobado por la Administración, porque no está conforme con el mismo, ya que entre el valor declarado (perito de parte del contribuyente) y valor comprobado (perito de parte de la Administración), hay una discrepancia que motiva el inicio del procedimiento de la Tasación Pericial Contradictoria.

Puede ocurrir que el valor otorgado a esos inmuebles no se corresponda con su valor real, o que así lo considere el obligado tributario. En caso de que la disconformidad sea sólo por considerar excesiva la valoración propuesta por la Administración, procederá que se promueva la Tasación Pericial Contradictoria. Ahora bien, si el motivo de disconformidad con la propuesta de la Administración está basado en defectos en el procedimiento de comprobación, deberá interponerse el recurso de reposición o la reclamación económico-administrativa.

La presentación de la solicitud de Tasación Pericial Contradictoria, o la reserva del derecho a promoverla, determinan la suspensión de la ejecución de la liquidación y del plazo para interponer recurso o reclamación económico-administrativa contra la misma.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Contradictoria has a completely diiferent meaning in this context
21 hrs
  -> I think there is plenty of evidence to the contrary.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search