Teleondas

English translation: cell communications

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Teleondas
English translation:cell communications
Entered by: peterinmadrid

19:23 Apr 21, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Solar Power
Spanish term or phrase: Teleondas
Aplicaciones de energía solar en sistemas aislados:

• Radiotelefonía en general y para militares o puestos de vigilancia forestal.
• Telefonía rural vía satélite
• Teleondas
peterinmadrid
Portugal
cell communications
Explanation:
Cell phone customers in remote areas from Africa to Appalachia have been undeserved for years. Is VNL’s new solar-powered transmitter the ...
ecotechdaily.com/2008/08/24/are-solar-cell-phone-towers-the-answer-for-rural-areas/
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you, big ed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3telewaves
Carmen Lapadat
4cell communications
bigedsenior
4microwaves
Christopher Lane


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
telewaves


Explanation:
...

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  euge bellini: no encuentro otra vuelta, al buscarlo aparece como una estrategia de marketing
1 min

agree  Veronica Terry
8 mins

agree  Julio Bereciartu
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microwaves


Explanation:
Thats what they used to call them before the ovens became popular.

Christopher Lane
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cell communications


Explanation:
Cell phone customers in remote areas from Africa to Appalachia have been undeserved for years. Is VNL’s new solar-powered transmitter the ...
ecotechdaily.com/2008/08/24/are-solar-cell-phone-towers-the-answer-for-rural-areas/

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 548
Grading comment
Thank you, big ed.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search