captores

English translation: sensors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:captores
English translation:sensors
Entered by: Maria Faella

17:03 Jun 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: captores
MEDICIONES ELECTRICAS:
Captores. Presentación de los diferentes tipos de captores. Estudios de las físicas de los diferentes captores y sus características. Utilización de los captores. El amplificador clásico y su ruido.

Esto dice en la materia mediciones eléctricas. Alguna sugerencia sobre su traducción?

Muchísimas gracias!
Maria Faella
Argentina
sensors
Explanation:
IATE

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sensors
BristolTEc
4detectors
Robin Levey
4capturing devices
bigedsenior
4detecting elements
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detecting elements


Explanation:
García Díaz. Diccionario técnico.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensors


Explanation:
IATE

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: Exacto. Y en el original debería decir "sensores"
23 mins
  -> Gracias, psicutrinius. No sé de lo del original

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capturing devices


Explanation:
If it is in the audio field. More context would be helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-09 18:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOUND capturing devices

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 548

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detectors


Explanation:
Dejando al lado la discusión sobre captores/sensores, hay muchas situaciones en las cuales el término corecto en inglés sería 'detector' y no 'sensor'.

Sin más contexto no se puede preferir ni uno ni otro.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search