equipo rectificador de corriente

English translation: (current) rectifying equipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equipo rectificador de corriente
English translation:(current) rectifying equipment
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:05 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: equipo rectificador de corriente
así como está....me inclino por "electric rectifier equipment", pero no sé si es "electricity rectifying" or "electric rectifying" o cual....gracias por enviar opiniones....
anaell
Spain
current rectifying equipment
Explanation:
I'd say.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2current rectifying equipment
Henry Hinds
4 +1rectifier
BristolTEc
4 -1UPS
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
current rectifying equipment


Explanation:
I'd say.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eng2Span: Me too. Although just plain old "Rectifying Equipment" is just fine and very commonly used.
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Eng2Span, I think so also.

agree  translatol: Exp
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Translatol.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
UPS


Explanation:
si es para mantener la tensión ante saltos del suministro para computadoras

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ernesto de Lara: nop, Cecilia, no es un UPS, Lo siento
39 mins
  -> Äÿêóþ :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rectifier


Explanation:
Depende en el contexto, pero "rectifier" sería suficiente para referirse a un equipo así.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rabenante
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search