V and A as abbreviations (accompanied by AC and DC)

English translation: amperios y voltios?

16:37 Apr 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Spanish term or phrase: V and A as abbreviations (accompanied by AC and DC)
V AC
A AC
A DC
V DC

What do the V and A mean? Looks like the AC and DC are English (i.e. the ES translation is suing the EN terms).


TIA:-)
Lia Fail (X)
Spain
English translation:amperios y voltios?
Explanation:
Pueden ser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-26 16:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] PICA-E
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 1 Ay 5 A DISPLAY • VOLTIOS / AMPERIOS DC (programable)..de -1999
a 9999 • VOLTIOS / AMPERIOS AC (programable) .... de 0 a ...
www.ditel.es/pub/downloads/publicidad/PICA-E_esp.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ditel.es ]
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks for the context:-) I won't add it to the glossary, as I'm still not 100% sure, as the context (my own) is too skimpy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4V=Volts; A=Amperes; AC=Alternate Current; DC=Direct Current
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5 +2volts and amps
Eng2Span
3 +3amperios y voltios?
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5V and A (Volts and Amps)
BristolTEc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
amperios y voltios?


Explanation:
Pueden ser...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-26 16:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] PICA-E
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 1 Ay 5 A DISPLAY • VOLTIOS / AMPERIOS DC (programable)..de -1999
a 9999 • VOLTIOS / AMPERIOS AC (programable) .... de 0 a ...
www.ditel.es/pub/downloads/publicidad/PICA-E_esp.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ditel.es ]


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks for the context:-) I won't add it to the glossary, as I'm still not 100% sure, as the context (my own) is too skimpy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Harrison: Yep, I think that's what they are.
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Penelope Ausejo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Montse Safont (X)
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
V=Volts; A=Amperes; AC=Alternate Current; DC=Direct Current


Explanation:
V=Volts; A=Amperes; AC=Alternate Current; DC=Direct Current

Ex: 220 VAC, 5 VDC, etc.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Lockhart Ries (X)
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Stuart Allsop
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  andresmb
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volts and amps


Explanation:
V= Volt
A= Amp
AC= Alternating Current
DC= Direct Current



Eng2Span
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom!

agree  Adam Thomson: yes - no question
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
V and A (Volts and Amps)


Explanation:
The symbols for volts and amperes are standardised.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search