mdio "in-situ"

English translation: in situ

13:15 Sep 4, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Analysis of water samples
Spanish term or phrase: mdio "in-situ"
Este instrumento de medida de cloro ayuda a determinar la cantidad de cloro libre en el medio “in-situ”.

Thanks for any help. The instrument is an Orion Aquafaste II spectrophotometer
Wibblet
English translation:in situ
Explanation:
AFAIK, "in situ" is widely used in English. I'd probably translate the phrase: "determinar la cantidad de cloro libre en el medio “in-situ” as "determine/gauge the environmental chlorine level in situ"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2014-09-04 13:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In situ means "on the spot" or "in the place". It could even mean "in the lab" (samples were taken to the lab and analysed in situ)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2014-09-04 13:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I read it, "en el medio" means "in the environment" or "environmental"...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I knew what in situ meant - the "environmental chlorine" was useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in situ
neilmac
3 +1In the field
Judith Armele
Summary of reference entries provided
In situ
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the field


Explanation:
As opposed to in the lab. Or you can leave in situ that is a latin expression.

It’s been said that anything worth doing is worth doing right. At Thermo Fisher Scientific we combine intelligent design with quality craftsmanship to give you the tools you need for effective water analysis, whether in the lab or in the field. In essence, we do our job right, so you can do the same.


    Reference: http://www.neotec.cz/orion/download/SPECTROPHOTOMETERS.pdf
Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: It's possible, would need more context to be sure...
6 mins
  -> I assumed he/she wanted an option not to leave in situ. As it says "en el medio in situ" I suppose it means in the field. But right, more context could be useful.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in situ


Explanation:
AFAIK, "in situ" is widely used in English. I'd probably translate the phrase: "determinar la cantidad de cloro libre en el medio “in-situ” as "determine/gauge the environmental chlorine level in situ"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2014-09-04 13:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In situ means "on the spot" or "in the place". It could even mean "in the lab" (samples were taken to the lab and analysed in situ)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2014-09-04 13:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I read it, "en el medio" means "in the environment" or "environmental"...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks. I knew what in situ meant - the "environmental chlorine" was useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria
4 mins




Reference comments


40 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: In situ

Reference information:
In situ (often not italicized in English) is a Latin phrase that translates literally to "on site" or "in position". It means "locally", "on site", "on the premises" or "in place" to describe an event where it takes place, and is used in many different contexts.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_situ

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  neilmac: Yep. This wasn't here when I posted... :)
1 min
  -> Neither was yours when I posted this :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search