Banco de compensación

English translation: compensation banks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Banco de compensación
English translation:compensation banks
Entered by: Yasmine Picero Del Valle

21:53 Feb 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Hydroelectric power
Spanish term or phrase: Banco de compensación
Repuestos para bancos de compensación serie Scada para la Subestación XX


(Es parte de una lista de adquisiciones)
Yasmine Picero Del Valle
Chile
compensation banks
Explanation:
It appears - see web reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-02-01 22:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3.4.1 Substations and Compensation Banks...

"The compensation function is performed by shunt reactors and series capacitors. Shunt reactors
limit the voltage rise along long transmission lines, thereby maintaining voltage regulation.
Series capacitors compensate for the inherent inductance in long transmission lines and provide
more electrical transmission capacity for a given line. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-02-01 22:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing - surely Spanish to English...?
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4energy reserve bank
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1compensation banks
BristolTEc


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banco de compensaciã³n
compensation banks


Explanation:
It appears - see web reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-02-01 22:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3.4.1 Substations and Compensation Banks...

"The compensation function is performed by shunt reactors and series capacitors. Shunt reactors
limit the voltage rise along long transmission lines, thereby maintaining voltage regulation.
Series capacitors compensate for the inherent inductance in long transmission lines and provide
more electrical transmission capacity for a given line. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-02-01 22:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more thing - surely Spanish to English...?


    Reference: http://www.cpuc.ca.gov/Environment/info/aspen/dpv2/pea/Chapt...
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: De acuerdo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
energy reserve bank


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search