suministro de Provisional de obras

English translation: supply of temporary job site power

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suministro de Provisional de obras
English translation:supply of temporary job site power
Entered by: BristolTEc

12:59 Dec 6, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical installations
Spanish term or phrase: suministro de Provisional de obras
From a quote for electricity supply installation from Spain for translation to British English.

"El presente Contrato tiene por objeto un Nuevo suministro de Provisional de obras, en Calle xxxx de Barcelona."

I can't make any real sense of suministro de provisional de obras personally, but as "Legalización interior del provisional de obras..." appears at another point, perhaps that is just me.
BristolTEc
Ecuador
supply of temporary job site power
Explanation:
As you said, an electricity supply.

Temporary Job Site Power | Electrical Contractor Magazine
https://www.ecmag.com › section › miscellaneous › temporary-job-site-po...
There are two ways to provide electricity to a job site: permanent utility power or generator power. Power cable can be run to the main electrical panel of an existing facility or power can be provided by gas- or diesel-powered generators, which are generally stand-alone portable units. Both options call for care.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supply of temporary job site power
patinba
4temporary work delivery/supply
Francois Boye


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary work delivery/supply


Explanation:
https://www.berkeleygroup.co.uk/media/pdf/m/q/BHC-P-11.1_Tem...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supply of temporary job site power


Explanation:
As you said, an electricity supply.

Temporary Job Site Power | Electrical Contractor Magazine
https://www.ecmag.com › section › miscellaneous › temporary-job-site-po...
There are two ways to provide electricity to a job site: permanent utility power or generator power. Power cable can be run to the main electrical panel of an existing facility or power can be provided by gas- or diesel-powered generators, which are generally stand-alone portable units. Both options call for care.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Phil!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search