toma aérea

English translation: Hanging socket outlet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:toma aérea
English translation:Hanging socket outlet
Entered by: Tiffany Hardy

17:24 Oct 2, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Equipment maintenance - electrical installations
Spanish term or phrase: toma aérea
This comes from a presentation about a company offering installation and maintenance services for refrigeration equipment, vending machines, coffee machines, etc. In it they describe the services offered by the company and in this particular section it says:

INSTALACION ELECTRICA MAYOR
Instalación del equipo e incluye los siguientes aspectos ELECTRICOS:
a) Instalación independiente desde el tablero principal hasta el equipo con materiales y cableado
b) Instalación de interruptor termo magnético (Breaker), toma aérea, y polo a tierra.
c) Require una previsita

I have been unable to find anything online that can help me translate "toma aérea." Any help would be appreciated.

The document is Mexican and the target is EN-US.
Tiffany Hardy
Spain
Hanging socket outlet
Explanation:
Finally I found it in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2014-10-02 21:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I found it also called as suspended socket outlet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2014-10-02 21:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I found it also called as suspended socket outlet.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
This was the answer I chose. Thanks Judith!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hanging socket outlet
Judith Armele
4Ref
Judith Armele
5 -1overhead (supply) line
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
overhead (supply) line


Explanation:
The overhead wire leading from the overhead wires along the street to the house to supply it with electric power.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Wouldn't that be the electricity company's job?
4 mins
  -> Sometimes yes, sometimes no. I have had two replaced in different locations, one ordered by an electrician I had hired, and he got it done for me free! Both were done by the electric company.

disagree  sbootman: Following the link below we see it is a socket or plug. The context doesn't say which. It is "aérea" in that it is not fixed (to a wall), but loose.
8 hrs
  -> A totally baseless conclusion, we'll give you the boot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ref


Explanation:
It's this.
In page 3 you can see how it is used and in page 4 is the example.


Código: C-009 TOMA AÉREA 10 A
Fabricada en caucho y contactos latonados. Características: Herrajes dobles en V, para mejor contacto con la clavija, resistente al impacto, empleado en aparatos de bajo consumo



    Reference: http://distribuidoradematerialeselectricos.com/electricos/co...
Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hanging socket outlet


Explanation:
Finally I found it in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2014-10-02 21:30:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I found it also called as suspended socket outlet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2014-10-02 21:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I found it also called as suspended socket outlet.


    Reference: http://distribuidoradematerialeselectricos.com/electricos/co...
    Reference: http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/10A-3-Pin-Hanging-Socket-Outlet-1...
Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was the answer I chose. Thanks Judith!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbootman: "Suspended" "hanging" or maybe "loose" as contrasted with rigidly attached. It is indeed a "toma(corriente)" and "aérea" in that it is not rigidly fixed to a structure.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search