baterías estacionarias

English translation: Stationary batteries

18:26 Apr 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Batteries
Spanish term or phrase: baterías estacionarias
Actualmente se está instalando un nuevo tipo de farola, que no requiere ningún mantenimiento, al incorporar baterías estacionarias de larga duración con electrolito gelificado (más de 300 farolas en Canarias).
peterinmadrid
Portugal
English translation:Stationary batteries
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Stationary batteries
Carmen Lapadat
4stable batteries
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stationary batteries


Explanation:
....

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iqcservices: Jan without any doubt
8 mins

agree  liz askew: Well, yeah..RECHARGEABLE ALUMINIUM BATTERIES BASED UPON ORGANIC MOLTEN SALTS However, in this work attention will be confined to stationary batteries where the size and weight requirements are less stringent than for transportation ... gow.epsrc.ac.uk/Vie
27 mins

agree  Julio Bereciartu
1 day 22 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stable batteries


Explanation:
no maintenance

BAT's Subsidiary, Ultra Force Battery Company, Files International ...
... high energy density battery that requires no maintenance at a lower cost .... oxide and graphite to develop safe and stable batteries) (Brief Article) ...
www.thefreelibrary.com/BAT's+Subsidiary,+Ultra+Force+Battery+Company,+Files+International...-a060080800 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages -

#
Electric Vehicle Pros & Cons - CarSpace Automotive Forums
... (aside from battery changes) because the motor needs no maintenance. .... Until they come up with stable batteries that do not cost more than most ...
townhall-talk.edmunds.com/direct/view/.f0e332c/1463 - 65k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
1/10th pan car - Page 400 - R/C Tech Forums
Best thing about it tho pro ten, no maintenance now that i love! .... Saddle packs will be more stable, batteries down the center will make the car turn ...
www.rctech.net/forum/oval-larger-scales-more/145-1-10th-pan... - 179k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
EveryZing - KPBS These Days - Imagining a World of Electric Cars
Play Here 0:19:50 So there's been no maintenance whatsoever the card doesn't ... Yes and and it's a very stable batteries these batteries last a long time ...
https://www.everyzing.com/viewMedia.jsp?res=0&dedupe=1&col=e... - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  iqcservices: Jan both "stable" and "stationary" batteries exist. But, well, quite simply, "stable" is "estable" in Spanish, while "stationary" is "estacionario".
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search