condición de revista (titularidad, suplencia)

English translation: administrative status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:condición de revista
English translation:administrative status
Entered by: David Hollywood

00:51 Nov 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: condición de revista (titularidad, suplencia)
In the context of a human capital sub-index for school principals and school teachers. I am struggling to find a good rendering for "revista" here and assume that "titularidad" and "suplencia" refer to "full time" and "replacement" teachers respectively. All suggestions welcome and TYIA
David Hollywood
administrative status
Explanation:
I believe it refers to that
Selected response from:

Susana Betti
Grading comment
This definitely fits the bill. Thx very much to all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4administrative status
Susana Betti
4review status
CarolynB
3 +1review conditions / conditions for reconsideration
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condición de revista (titularidad, suplencia)
review conditions / conditions for reconsideration


Explanation:
are 2 possibilities

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: Yes, and for titularidad and suplencia, it's regular and supply teachers (UK)
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condición de revista (titularidad, suplencia)
review status


Explanation:
does this help? :)

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condición de revista (titularidad, suplencia)
administrative status


Explanation:
I believe it refers to that

Susana Betti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This definitely fits the bill. Thx very much to all :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search