personal funcionario vs personal laboral

English translation: tenured staff vs untenured staff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personal funcionario vs personal laboral
English translation:tenured staff vs untenured staff
Entered by: Comunican

14:50 Dec 20, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / gender equality in a university
Spanish term or phrase: personal funcionario vs personal laboral
I am struggling with the difference between "personal funcionario" and "personal laboral". Any thoughts please? Many thanks!

"En cuanto al personal auxiliar de servicios, donde el personal funcionario supera al laboral, las diferencias de género son más claras en los primeros, entre los que predomina el género femenino."
Comunican
United Kingdom
tenure-track personnel vs. non-tenure track personnel
Explanation:
This would appear to fit the bill rather nicely in this context.

At least in the U.S., tenure- and non-tenure track positions are quite common at universities, where obtaining a 'tenure-track' position has become exceedingly difficult, with many institutions opting to hire an increasing number of adjunct (or 'associate') faculty members, who are typically paid per course (or credit-hour of instruction) and usually receive few, if any, of the benefits normally given to full-time faculty.

Another option might be 'tenured personnel vs. non-tenured personnel,' which, in the case of the former means the employee has successfully gone through a typically rigorous peer evaluation process, examining the candidate's 'service' both to the university and the broader commununity, including his or her teaching, conference presentations, and scholarly production/publications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs (2019-12-23 13:18:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure! Cheers :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone! This looks like a neat option to me and I'm using this.
And Merry Christmas everyone!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tenure-track personnel vs. non-tenure track personnel
Marcelo González
3established versus unestablished civil servants (funcionarios vs. laborales)
Chema Nieto Castañón
Summary of reference entries provided
We've had this many times before
philgoddard
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
established versus unestablished civil servants (funcionarios vs. laborales)


Explanation:
* personal laboral: unestablished civil servants / non-established state employees / non-established public employees

Aquí utilizan la opción de Charles (non-stablished public employees) para traducir "laboral".

Requirements for non-established public employees:
In addition to the aforementioned cases, non-nationals who have work and residence permits in Spain.
https://www.hacienda.gob.es/en-GB/Empleo Publico/Paginas/acc...
Para ser Laboral:
Además de los supuestos anteriores, los no nacionales con permiso de trabajo y residencia en España.
https://www.hacienda.gob.es/es-ES/Empleo Publico/Paginas/acc...

In some cases, processes for positions as interim civil servant or temporary non-established public employees are announced;
En algunos casos se convocan procesos para ser nombrado funcionario interino o personal laboral temporal


Pero también se lee, por ejemplo, workers on a full-time contract basis (trabajador con contrato laboral fijo);

Candidates may access civil service through a career service position or as workers on a full-time contract basis, depending on the tasks to be performed.
El acceso a la condición de empleado público puede ser a la condición de funcionario de carrera o a la de trabajador con contrato laboral fijo, en función del tipo de tareas a desempeñar.


En cualquier caso, non-established public employee, como sugería Charles,
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/certificates-d...
parece lectura natural en inglés, en tanto que empleados públicos con contratos fijos o temporales vinculados a la administración -aunque no tengo claro que la traducción aquí no venga condicionada precisamente por aquella propuesta de Charles (!).

La característica particular de los laborales es su sometimiento al régimen general de los trabajadores y a la existencia de convenios colectivos particulares que pueden condicionar diferencias con respecto a otros tipos de trabajadores. Ciertamente se trata así de un caso particular de non-established state employees, en Irlanda por ejemplo referidos también como unestablished civil servants.

established civil servants cannot be employed under an employment contract - other than a probationary contract - any staff employed on contract will therefore hold unestablished status.


Esta condición del personal laboral en tanto que contratado por la administración bajo unas condiciones específicas, y si bien no deja de ser un caso particular de éstos, permite leer personal laboral como unstablished civil servant (esto es, aunque no todo unstablished civil servant pueda ser considerado personal laboral, el personal laboral sí es un tipo particular de unstablished civil servant).


*** y por cierto, un saludo desde aquí al bueno de Charles Davis de quien tampoco yo he recibido noticias desde hace ya demasiado tiempo... Con mis mejores deseos de que se trate únicamente de una "baja temporal"...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenure-track personnel vs. non-tenure track personnel


Explanation:
This would appear to fit the bill rather nicely in this context.

At least in the U.S., tenure- and non-tenure track positions are quite common at universities, where obtaining a 'tenure-track' position has become exceedingly difficult, with many institutions opting to hire an increasing number of adjunct (or 'associate') faculty members, who are typically paid per course (or credit-hour of instruction) and usually receive few, if any, of the benefits normally given to full-time faculty.

Another option might be 'tenured personnel vs. non-tenured personnel,' which, in the case of the former means the employee has successfully gone through a typically rigorous peer evaluation process, examining the candidate's 'service' both to the university and the broader commununity, including his or her teaching, conference presentations, and scholarly production/publications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs (2019-12-23 13:18:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure! Cheers :-)

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 442
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone! This looks like a neat option to me and I'm using this.
And Merry Christmas everyone!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: tenured vs. untenured public employees in the UK: https://administracionespublicas.wordpress.com/2019/09/19/fu...
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Very helpful. Thanks, Adrian :-)




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: We've had this many times before

Reference information:
Including this good answer from Charles Davis. Does anyone know what's happened to him? He's stopped answering questions, and didn't reply to a message I sent.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/certificates-di...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  patinba: I was wondering about Charles too and miss his always valuable input.
1 hr
agree  neilmac: Same here. I emailed Charles a couple of weeks ago and he hasn't replied. I hope he's OK.
16 hrs

59 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
Spain: Agreement to reduce temporary employment in public ...
https://www.eurofound.europa.eu › publications › article › spain-agreemen...
May 2, 2017 - **career civil servants (personal funcionario de carrera)** – these have passed a competitive selection process, achieving the official status of civil ...
Interim civil servant - State Meteorological Agency - AEMET ...


www.aemet.es › ... › Public employment
Information of civil servants (officials) and acting official of the State Meteorological Agency. ... Convocatoria para personal funcionario interino del Cuerpo de ...

personal funcionario > civil servant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-12-20 17:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: I didn't even notice wheere you said, "gender equality in a university".

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for that Taña. I realise that "civil servant" is a potential option but here in the UK, at least, I´m pretty sure we would't refer to university staff as civil servants. I might be wrong though...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search