QUE LA MEMORIA...OS LO PAGUE

English translation: may the university staff and its student body hold all of you in its esteem / its remembrance

18:34 Oct 6, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / honorary PhD investiture
Spanish term or phrase: QUE LA MEMORIA...OS LO PAGUE
From a honorary doctorate investiture, after the honorary doctors have sworn their oath to the University:

"SI ASI LO HICIÉREIS, QUE LA MEMORIA DE TODOS LOS CLAUSTRALES OS LO PAGUE; Y SI NO, QUE OS LO DEMANDEN"

Literally, no idea what this means, so any help much appreciated!
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:may the university staff and its student body hold all of you in its esteem / its remembrance
Explanation:
my unsourced take:

should all of you honour your honorary doctorate investitures, may the university staff and its student body hold all of you in its esteem / its remembrance, and if not, may they demand that all of you keep your oaths which you have sworn to this University
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help with this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to pay homage to your investure
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3If you do so, may the Faculty holds you in memory, if you fail to do so may your it holds you accou
Andrea Sacchi
1 +1may the university staff and its student body hold all of you in its esteem / its remembrance
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
que os lo premie, y si no, que os lo demande
andres-larsen
A previous question
Helena Chavarria

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to pay homage to your investure


Explanation:
Memoria, recuerdo, tradición, reputación.

Claustrales, iniciados, adeptos, alumnos, miembros del claustro/fraternidad/institución.
So, let the members of the fraternity/university pay homage to your honorary doctorate investure.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
may the university staff and its student body hold all of you in its esteem / its remembrance


Explanation:
my unsourced take:

should all of you honour your honorary doctorate investitures, may the university staff and its student body hold all of you in its esteem / its remembrance, and if not, may they demand that all of you keep your oaths which you have sworn to this University

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help with this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If you do so, may the Faculty holds you in memory, if you fail to do so may your it holds you accou


Explanation:
If you do so, may the Faculty hold you in memory; if you fail to do so, may it hold you accountable.

Me recuerda al juramento que hacen los presidentes argentinos: Si no lo hicierais que Dios y la Patria os lo demanden...

Entiendo que el Claustro es el Faculty: the teaching and administrative staff and those members of the administration having academic rank in an educational institution.


Andrea Sacchi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: que os lo premie, y si no, que os lo demande

Reference information:
Juramento en sepia - El Periódico
https://www.elperiodico.com › politica › juramento-en-s...
Jun 20, 2014 - El heredero recitó con voz clara y emocionada: "Juro cumplir y hacer ... "Si así lo hiciéreis que Dios os lo premie, y si no, que os lo demande.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

59 mins
Reference: A previous question

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/education-peda...

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search