tantas veces laureado, honrado sin cesar

English translation: recipient of numerous awards, unceasingly honoured

16:13 Oct 6, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / honorary doctorate investiture
Spanish term or phrase: tantas veces laureado, honrado sin cesar
This is for the investiture of an honorary doctorate and is part of the Rector's address:

"Y COMO SÍMBOLO DE TAN ALTO HONOR, OS IMPONEMOS ESTE BIRRETE, TANTAS VECES LAUREADO, HONRADO SIN CESAR POR TAN GRANDES, TAN ILUSTRES Y TAN EXCELSOS MAESTROS EN LOS REINOS DE ESPAÑA. SOBRE VUESTRAS CABEZAS, CUAL CORONA DE VUESTOS ESTUDIOS Y MERITOS (se los impone) OSTENTÁDLO SIEMPRE Y LLEVÁDLO A TODAS PARTES"

Many thanks for any help with this rather archaic and tortured Spanish text :S
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:recipient of numerous awards, unceasingly honoured
Explanation:
recipient of numerous awards, unceasingly honoured

English Lesson: "She is also the recipient of numerous awards ...
https://www.phrasemix.com › examples › she-is-also-the-recipient-of-num...
English lesson from PhraseMix.com: "She is also the recipient of numerous awards, including the Pulitzer Prize for Nonfiction." - You're introducing a guest ...

Annual Report - Volume 61 - Page 49 -
https://books.google.com › books
United States. National Commission on Libraries and Information Science - 1987 - ‎Information science
Special Commissioner Activities Several Commissioners received awards and ... for her tireless efforts, unceasing support, concern, and understanding for the ... Mrs. Wu is the fourth recipient of the award and the first woman to be so honored.

An Honorary Doctorate of Science has been conferred on FSU ...
www.fsu.edu › ssi › section › Articles › lead.hoffman › lead.hoffman.full.html
"We are deeply honored to present this honorary doctorate to Kitty Hoffman, who has ... for more than four decades, a distinguished faculty member and administrator. We all owe so much to this award-winning academician and teacher, ... competence and integrity" with which she has unceasingly conducted every aspect of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-10-06 23:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my mistake:

this mortarboard symbolizes numerous awards, unceasingly honoured

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-10-06 23:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preferably innumerable instead of numerous:

this mortarboard symbolizes innumerable awards, unceasingly honoured
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Many thanks all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2recipient of numerous awards, unceasingly honoured
andres-larsen
3this symbol has been such many laureate and continually honored
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this symbol has been such many laureate and continually honored


Explanation:
This symbol/biretta/cap which has been laureate such many and continually honored by the many great...
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biretta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2019-10-06 19:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: honoured.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recipient of numerous awards, unceasingly honoured


Explanation:
recipient of numerous awards, unceasingly honoured

English Lesson: "She is also the recipient of numerous awards ...
https://www.phrasemix.com › examples › she-is-also-the-recipient-of-num...
English lesson from PhraseMix.com: "She is also the recipient of numerous awards, including the Pulitzer Prize for Nonfiction." - You're introducing a guest ...

Annual Report - Volume 61 - Page 49 -
https://books.google.com › books
United States. National Commission on Libraries and Information Science - 1987 - ‎Information science
Special Commissioner Activities Several Commissioners received awards and ... for her tireless efforts, unceasing support, concern, and understanding for the ... Mrs. Wu is the fourth recipient of the award and the first woman to be so honored.

An Honorary Doctorate of Science has been conferred on FSU ...
www.fsu.edu › ssi › section › Articles › lead.hoffman › lead.hoffman.full.html
"We are deeply honored to present this honorary doctorate to Kitty Hoffman, who has ... for more than four decades, a distinguished faculty member and administrator. We all owe so much to this award-winning academician and teacher, ... competence and integrity" with which she has unceasingly conducted every aspect of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-10-06 23:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my mistake:

this mortarboard symbolizes numerous awards, unceasingly honoured

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-10-06 23:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preferably innumerable instead of numerous:

this mortarboard symbolizes innumerable awards, unceasingly honoured

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks all for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this Andres, but surely the "tantas veces laureado" and honrado sin cesar" refer to birrete (mortarboard).... how can a mortarboard receive awards and be honoured?? It is truly one of the most tedious and challenging texts I have had to wrestle with in quite a while! And I appreciate your help ;-)

Asker: Ah, with your help, I'm now thinking that it means that because the mortarboard has frequently been recognised and honoured by (being worn by) many great masters, that is what makes it so symbolically important...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You could possibly say something about laurels, but anything like this would do.
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Francois Boye
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search