proyección humana

English translation: human development/development as human beings/individuals

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyección humana
English translation:human development/development as human beings/individuals
Entered by: Comunican

19:11 Jun 19, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / University
Spanish term or phrase: proyección humana
Wordy stuff from the academic world - talking about cooperation between Europe and China at university level :

"La captación del talento internacional encierra un doble propósito: por un lado, mostrar a los estudiantes el intangible activo que tiene la cultura china vista desde Europa y, por otro, hacerles visible el alto valor histórico que tiene China en su construcción nacional. Este sólido conocimiento, sobre la configuración histórica, política, económica y cultural de China, les debe acompañar en su proyección humana."

Am flummoxed by this. Any thoughts please?
Thanks v much
Comunican
United Kingdom
human development / development as human beings / individuals
Explanation:
Please, check the structure (I am not native from English) but "proyección" in Spanish is used (sometimes, I think this is the context) as a synonym of "future" "development" "objective"
I think this could be an interesting option.
Selected response from:

Veronica Tolosa
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Veronica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3human development / development as human beings / individuals
Veronica Tolosa
3should become an integral component of both their personal identity and [their] worldview
Robert Forstag
3flowing in as humanity
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3human qualities / human sphere - reach - impact
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
human development / development as human beings / individuals


Explanation:
Please, check the structure (I am not native from English) but "proyección" in Spanish is used (sometimes, I think this is the context) as a synonym of "future" "development" "objective"
I think this could be an interesting option.

Veronica Tolosa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Veronica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Chavarria: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/social-science...
1 min

agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flowing in as humanity


Explanation:
My opinion.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
human qualities / human sphere - reach - impact


Explanation:
All these data and knowledge needs to go together, it needs to be integrated into the cultural background of the person, the student, so as to be able to "project" himself/herself as a human being, and create an impact or reach in his/her endeavors and their human sphere of action.

https://dle.rae.es/?id=UUwqBbV

4. f. Resonancia o alcance de un hecho o de las cualidades de una persona. Un acontecimiento de proyección internacional.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-06-19 21:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.lexico.com/es-en/traducir/resonancia

https://www.lexico.com/es-en/traducir/alcance

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les debe acompañar en su proyección humana
should become an integral component of both their personal identity and [their] worldview


Explanation:
The essential hope being expressed here - it seems to me - is that the in-depth engagement with the history, culture, and people of China leave such an indelible impact on the European students that it comes to form part of the very prism through which they view both themselves and the world around them.

If my assumption is correct, then “human development” would seem to be a bit too passive and osmotic here.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search