movilidades

English translation: mobility opportunities, mobility activities, or mobility programmes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:movilidades
English translation:mobility opportunities, mobility activities, or mobility programmes
Entered by: Comunican

19:58 Jun 18, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / University
Spanish term or phrase: movilidades
"De la colaboración en este programa, se pretende que surjan nuevas líneas de colaboración para el establecimiento de titulaciones dobles, programas formativos conjuntos, realización de movilidades que incluyan estudiantes, etc".

And (heading) "Resumen de las movilidades"

I realise this is about exchange programmes and students studying abroad under Erasmus type programmes, but how to translate "movilidades"?

Many thanks for any help.
Comunican
United Kingdom
mobilities
Explanation:

The website below mentions the plural "mobilities"

https://www.erasmusplus.org.uk/apply-for-higher-education-st...

In 2018, over €76 million was awarded to UK higher education institutions (HEIs) for over 28,000 student and staff mobilities. The 2019 Call for applications is now open. Funding is available for higher education mobilities across the world:

For mobilities within Partner countries, please visit the Higher Education Student and Staff Mobility between Programme and Partner Countries - International Credit Mobility page.
For mobilities within Programme countries, please read the information below.

More on such mobility:
https://acro.ceu.edu/erasmus-study-mobility-program


https://ec.europa.eu/programmes/erasmus-plus/programme-guide...

https://www.ethz.ch/en/studies/non-degree-courses/exchange-a...

https://www.britishcouncil.org/education/ihe/what-we-do/inte...

https://wun.ac.uk/mobility.html

I guess, if you're not convinced by the word "mobilities" (ie plural) then possibly "mobility opportunities" , "mobility activities" , "mobility schemes" , or " mobility programmes/programs". Note that mobility schemes gets hits for schemes involving transport for those lacking mobility (ie mobility scooters and the like)

Selected response from:

billhill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help. I can't bring myself to enter the word "mobilities" into the Kudoz open glossary so have plumped for your other (very helpful) suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mobilities
billhill
3Logistics
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Laura Reinisch
3student exchanges
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
student exchanges


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Student_exchange_program

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: The asker says it isn't just about exchanges.
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Logistics


Explanation:
I agree that it references a student exchange program
However, the phrase "movilidades que incluyan estudiantes" leads me to believe that the term is referring to the actual movement process ("de estudiantes"), which includes the students. It may include travel arrangements, housing, and even professors or any other support staff who may assist with the exchange program.

Example sentence(s):
  • Logistics activities which include students.
Laura Reinisch
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mobilities


Explanation:

The website below mentions the plural "mobilities"

https://www.erasmusplus.org.uk/apply-for-higher-education-st...

In 2018, over €76 million was awarded to UK higher education institutions (HEIs) for over 28,000 student and staff mobilities. The 2019 Call for applications is now open. Funding is available for higher education mobilities across the world:

For mobilities within Partner countries, please visit the Higher Education Student and Staff Mobility between Programme and Partner Countries - International Credit Mobility page.
For mobilities within Programme countries, please read the information below.

More on such mobility:
https://acro.ceu.edu/erasmus-study-mobility-program


https://ec.europa.eu/programmes/erasmus-plus/programme-guide...

https://www.ethz.ch/en/studies/non-degree-courses/exchange-a...

https://www.britishcouncil.org/education/ihe/what-we-do/inte...

https://wun.ac.uk/mobility.html

I guess, if you're not convinced by the word "mobilities" (ie plural) then possibly "mobility opportunities" , "mobility activities" , "mobility schemes" , or " mobility programmes/programs". Note that mobility schemes gets hits for schemes involving transport for those lacking mobility (ie mobility scooters and the like)



billhill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again for your help. I can't bring myself to enter the word "mobilities" into the Kudoz open glossary so have plumped for your other (very helpful) suggestions!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Billhill, for such a comprehensive response. Mobilities seems such an ugly and unnatural word (and must surely be something that was once badly translated) but appears to have now become the 'correct' word... It is going to jar with me to use it, so I might opt for one of your very helpful suggestions ("mobility opportunities", "mobility activities", or "mobility programmes"). Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
6 hrs
  -> Cheers, Phil

agree  neilmac
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, Neil

agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 41 mins
  -> Thanks, John




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search