Equipo Rectoral

English translation: Senior Management Team

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Equipo Rectoral
English translation:Senior Management Team
Entered by: Comunican

13:11 Jun 15, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / University
Spanish term or phrase: Equipo Rectoral
"Con este fin, dicha estrategia contiene varios ejes vertebradores y líneas de acción liderados por la Dirección General y el Equipo Rectoral de la Universidad"

"Rector's Team" doesn't really seem very natural to me...
Any thoughts please?
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
Senior Management Team / Group
Explanation:
Judging from your other question, this is a Spanish university. The "Equipo Rectoral" typically consists of the Rector, the Vicerrectores (Vice-Rectors), the Secretario/a General (University Secretary) and the Gerente (General Manager). Just these, so not "staff", which would include all those who work in Rector's and Vicerrectores' offices. The Rector and Vice-Rectors are senior academics, normally elected as a "ticket" for a fixed term by the academic staff and students; the last two are administrators. Each Vicerrector is responsible for a particular area of university administration, and in some cases the equivalent figure in a British university would be a "Director", an administrator, not an academic. Deans of faculties/schools are not members of the Equipo Rectoral.

The Rector and Vicerrectores are equivalent to the Vice-Chancellor and Deputy Vice-Chancellors/Pro-Vice-Chancellors or the Principal and Vice-Principals in a British university, and some people translate them like that. I prefer to call them the Rector and Vice-Rectors.

Anyway, if you don't like "Rector's team" (and I can understand why you might not), perhaps "Senior Management Team" or "Senior Management Group" or just "Senior Management" would be acceptable. These terms are common in British universities for essentially the equivalent group of people, and they're sufficiently general, I think, to work for any target. Here are some examples:

"Senior Management team"
(Vice-Chancellor, Dep. V-C, 3 Pro-V-Cs and 2 Vice-Presidents, and 2 Directors)
https://www.bath.ac.uk/teams/senior-management-team/

"Senior Management"
(Principal and V-C, Senior Vice-Principal, 4 Vice-Principals, the Secretary to the University and 10 Directors, mostly with functions equivalent to Vicerrectores in Spain)
https://www.abdn.ac.uk/about/management/senior-management-70...

"The University Executive Board is the senior management team of the University"
Similar membership
https://www.cardiff.ac.uk/about/organisation/university-exec...

https://www.stir.ac.uk/about/our-people/senior-officers/smt/

"Vice-Chancellor's office
Senior Management Team"
https://www.liverpool.ac.uk/vice-chancellors-office/senior-m...

And so on.

The Dirección General (de Unversidades) is a regional government (comunidad autónoma) authority, a sub-department of the Consejería de Educación.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Charles for your very full and helpful response. Much appreciated!And thanks to everyone else too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Senior Management Team / Group
Charles Davis
4the Administration
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4Rectorate Team
Teresita Giancola
3President's Staff
Darius Saczuk
3rector´s staff
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
President's Staff


Explanation:
One option that would work in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-06-15 13:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University Vice President Vincent P. Walter Jr., 62 - The Washington Post
Aug 7, 2000 · Seven years later, he joined the university president's staff as assistant for community relations. In addition to serving as ...


Southeastern Louisiana University › about
About the Director - Southeastern Louisiana University
At Southeastern, she serves as a member of the University President's staff and also serves as Special Events Coordinator for the ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 441

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Senior Management Team / Group


Explanation:
Judging from your other question, this is a Spanish university. The "Equipo Rectoral" typically consists of the Rector, the Vicerrectores (Vice-Rectors), the Secretario/a General (University Secretary) and the Gerente (General Manager). Just these, so not "staff", which would include all those who work in Rector's and Vicerrectores' offices. The Rector and Vice-Rectors are senior academics, normally elected as a "ticket" for a fixed term by the academic staff and students; the last two are administrators. Each Vicerrector is responsible for a particular area of university administration, and in some cases the equivalent figure in a British university would be a "Director", an administrator, not an academic. Deans of faculties/schools are not members of the Equipo Rectoral.

The Rector and Vicerrectores are equivalent to the Vice-Chancellor and Deputy Vice-Chancellors/Pro-Vice-Chancellors or the Principal and Vice-Principals in a British university, and some people translate them like that. I prefer to call them the Rector and Vice-Rectors.

Anyway, if you don't like "Rector's team" (and I can understand why you might not), perhaps "Senior Management Team" or "Senior Management Group" or just "Senior Management" would be acceptable. These terms are common in British universities for essentially the equivalent group of people, and they're sufficiently general, I think, to work for any target. Here are some examples:

"Senior Management team"
(Vice-Chancellor, Dep. V-C, 3 Pro-V-Cs and 2 Vice-Presidents, and 2 Directors)
https://www.bath.ac.uk/teams/senior-management-team/

"Senior Management"
(Principal and V-C, Senior Vice-Principal, 4 Vice-Principals, the Secretary to the University and 10 Directors, mostly with functions equivalent to Vicerrectores in Spain)
https://www.abdn.ac.uk/about/management/senior-management-70...

"The University Executive Board is the senior management team of the University"
Similar membership
https://www.cardiff.ac.uk/about/organisation/university-exec...

https://www.stir.ac.uk/about/our-people/senior-officers/smt/

"Vice-Chancellor's office
Senior Management Team"
https://www.liverpool.ac.uk/vice-chancellors-office/senior-m...

And so on.

The Dirección General (de Unversidades) is a regional government (comunidad autónoma) authority, a sub-department of the Consejería de Educación.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 676
Grading comment
Many thanks Charles for your very full and helpful response. Much appreciated!And thanks to everyone else too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Neil ;-)

agree  James A. Walsh
7 hrs
  -> Cheers, James ;-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rectorate Team


Explanation:
The Rectorate Office and Team assist the rector and co-rector in all matters relating to the running of the university. They are responsible for central administrative tasks and matters concerning the university as a whole. Together with the rectors, section heads and the heads of the units and the sports studies organisation, the Rectorate Team initiates, manages and coordinates SFISM's activities with respect to quality management in teaching (including evaluation of teaching), research and development, services and administration. It initiates quality audits at SFISM using the EFQM quality management system and prepares for accreditations. It ensures integrated communications, both outward-facing ones and internally between SFISM's various sections, and also coordinates the flow of information with the Federal Office of Sport FOSPO and Bern University of Applied Sciences BFH.




    Reference: http://hsm.admin.ch/en/ehsm/organisation/rektoratsstab-und--...
Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rector´s staff


Explanation:
https://www.ntnu.edu/adm/rector-staff


Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Administration


Explanation:
I think that's what they call it at Cornell....

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search