Posgrado de Doctora en Ciencias Biológicas

English translation: Ph. D. in Biological Sciences

14:15 Jan 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy / EDUCATION - CERTIFICATE
Spanish term or phrase: Posgrado de Doctora en Ciencias Biológicas
Hola, estoy traduciendo un certificado analítico y el título que se obtuvo es "Posgrado de Doctora en Ciencias Biológicas"

Mi propuesta es: Postgraduate of PhD in Biological Sciences.

Alguna otra opción?

Muchas gracias!
MPGGG
Argentina
English translation:Ph. D. in Biological Sciences
Explanation:
No hace falta traducir posgrado. Todos los Ph D son posgrados.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ph. D. in Biological Sciences
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +2Post Doctorate in the Biological Sciences
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3Postdoctoral in Biological Sciences
Maria Cristina Pereira de Souza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ph. D. in Biological Sciences


Explanation:
No hace falta traducir posgrado. Todos los Ph D son posgrados.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Sofia Bengoa
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  neilmac
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Charles Davis: Yo utilizo "doctorate" en vez de "Ph.D.", pero esto es lo que significa.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles

agree  Carlos Teran
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Post Doctorate in the Biological Sciences


Explanation:
Think so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-01-09 14:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is usually a fellow or scholar studying beyond the PhD degree.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Francois.

agree  lugoben
1 hr
  -> Thanks, lugoben.

neutral  Charles Davis: No, it's not a postdoc; it's a doctoral degree program. "Posgrado de doctorado" in Argentina just means "doctorado" (a postgraduate program, specifically doctoral). Same in Mexico and Peru.
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Postdoctoral in Biological Sciences


Explanation:
See Web reference.


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/postdoctoral
Maria Cristina Pereira de Souza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search