las que tratan los contenidos / contenidos a tratar

English translation: those dealing with content / content to be covered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las que tratan los contenidos / contenidos a tratar
English translation:those dealing with content / content to be covered
Entered by: Sinead Nicholas

21:20 Nov 11, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Academic - Description of a subject
Spanish term or phrase: las que tratan los contenidos / contenidos a tratar
From a Teacher Training College syllabus in Argentina, describing various subjects and their objectives, contents etc.

The subject is: "Observacion y Practica de Ensayo/Conduccion del Aprendizaje y Observacion".
The phrase in question appears under the "Objetivos de la asignatura" heading: "....esa asignatura tiene estrecha relacion con las que tratan los contenidos de la educacion primaria y su ensenanza".

Then at the end of the document something similar appears under a different subject:

The subject this time is: "Etica y Deontologia Profesional".
It is under the "Contenidos" heading this time:

"Tema 1: El Sistema Educativo
1. EXPOSICIONES DEL PROFESOR (contenidos a tratar en grupo grande)."

Does it simply mean "taught" in English?
Thank You in advance!
Sinead Nicholas
United States
those dealing with content / content to be covered
Explanation:
las que tratan los contenidos ...
-->
those dealing with content ('those' refers back to 'asignatura')

contenidos a tratar ...
-->
content to be covered/dealt with/discussed ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you all, and to MollyRose for the comment. I went with "content covered".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the ones that deal with content / content to be studied
Lourdes Barrientos
4 +1those dealing with content / content to be covered
Robin Levey
4The ones that cover the contents / topics/contents to be covered
Judith Armele


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The ones that cover the contents / topics/contents to be covered


Explanation:
"Address" could also be used.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: the ones that ... --> those + gerund
17 mins
  -> Totalmente de acuerdo. Me sonaba feo, pero no me daba cuenta por qué. Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those dealing with content / content to be covered


Explanation:
las que tratan los contenidos ...
-->
those dealing with content ('those' refers back to 'asignatura')

contenidos a tratar ...
-->
content to be covered/dealt with/discussed ...


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thank you all, and to MollyRose for the comment. I went with "content covered".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose: Of the 3 answers so far, this one sounds most natural. Asker, I believe it does simply mean "taught" but "covered" is used often and is closer to the Spanish original.
33 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ones that deal with content / content to be studied


Explanation:
Contenidos a Tratar en grupo grande: Subject matter to be studied/discussed/addressed in a large group/setting.

las que tratan... se está refiriendo a otras materias parecidas o paralelas, así lo entiendo yo. Espero te ayude.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-11-12 01:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there we have it friends, when the original is poorly written, we have a "field day" trying to make sense of things.............

Lourdes Barrientos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: the ones that ... --> those + gerund
42 mins

agree  TravellingTrans: ones is the variable for the "things" that are being referred back to, it would be replaced in the actual translation with whatever the referenced item was
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search