las ideas sabinianas resultaban cada vez más peregrinas

English translation: Arana's ideas seemed ever more outlandish

13:21 Sep 17, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Branding
Spanish term or phrase: las ideas sabinianas resultaban cada vez más peregrinas
Academic paper on migration flows in the Basque Country.
Going into UK English.


Durante las décadas de los 50 y los 60, en un contexto marcado por el régimen dictatorial, el desarrollo económico del País Vasco y la mísera situación del mundo rural provocan la segunda oleada de población inmigrante procedente de Castilla, Andalucía, Extremadura, Galicia y Cantabria. El aumento de población fue espectacular y la sociedad vasca se transformó de tal manera que para 1970 el 40% de la población que vivía en el País Vasco había nacido fuera. En este contexto, el inmigrante siguió provocando el rechazo social y sentimientos xenófobos, y así al término maketo se le añadieron otros nuevos como coreano o manchurriano. Sin embargo, las ideas sabinianas centradas en la existencia de una raza vasca eran políticamente inoperativas en una sociedad en la que tal requisito era cumplido en su pureza tan sólo por una minoría.
En 1959 aparecía ETA (Euskadi Eta Askatasuna) en el escenario político y social ¿Qué lugar ocupo la figura del inmigrante, una figura que no podían obviar, en el discurso nacionalista radical? Como ya hemos señalado,****************** las ideas sabinianas resultaban, vista la composición de la sociedad vasca, cada vez más peregrinas*******************. A ello se sumaba un contexto internacional de desacreditación y denuncia de las teorías racistas. Por todo ello, el elemento que se constituyó como clave de la identidad nacional vasca para el nuevo movimiento fue la lengua autóctona: el euskera. Y en la medida en que se convirtió en elemento central para la definición de un nosotros marcó la frontera frente a los otros, unos otros en los que no sólo se encontraban los inmigrantes sino parte de la población autóctona que era monolingüe castellana.


Thanks!
Suzanne Donnelly
English translation:Arana's ideas seemed ever more outlandish
Explanation:
It's referring to Sabino Arana, Basque writer considered the father of Basque nationalism.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks, George.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Arana's ideas seemed ever more outlandish
George Rabel
4The Sabinian/Sabino Arana's ideas seemed increasingly harebrained ideas
Judith Armele
4The ideas of Sabino seem more strange/odd/hairbrained
Chris Neill


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Arana's ideas seemed ever more outlandish


Explanation:
It's referring to Sabino Arana, Basque writer considered the father of Basque nationalism.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, George.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Neill: Sabino Arana
1 min
  -> Thanks, Chris. I'm assuming his name must me mentioned elsewhere in the text.

agree  Lisa Jane
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lisa

agree  Charles Davis: Or "increasingly", which for some reason I prefer here, but that's a trivial point. "Outlandish" is great, and I agree with just putting "Arana". Calling him just "Sabino" in English would be inappropriate IMO.
3 hrs
  -> Much appreciated, Charles. And yes, "increasingly" may be a better option.

agree  Michael torhan
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: I do prefer "increasingly" as well.
23 hrs
  -> ditto

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The ideas of Sabino seem more strange/odd/hairbrained


Explanation:
Sabino was the founder and inspiration for the PNV in the Basque country

Chris Neill
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Sabinian/Sabino Arana's ideas seemed increasingly harebrained ideas


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sabino_Arana
    Reference: http://www.ukessays.com/essays/history/basque-nationalism-is...
Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search