UNIVERSIDAD CHILENO BRITANICA DE CULTURA.....

English translation: Chilean-British University of Santiago

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:UNIVERSIDAD CHILENO BRITANICA DE CULTURA.....
English translation:Chilean-British University of Santiago
Entered by: Judith Armele

01:01 Sep 15, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Professional interpreter
Spanish term or phrase: UNIVERSIDAD CHILENO BRITANICA DE CULTURA.....
I would like to know the best way to translate this phrase from Chilean Spanish into American English.

It's the translation of a professional CV. The CV belongs to a professional interpreter residing in The US.

What do you think about Chilean-British university of Culture for translators and interpreters?

Thanks for your help.

Context:

Here is the full phrase for your review:

CURSOS, SEMINARIOS Y OTROS CONOCIMIENTOS DE UTILIDAD

BABEL IN DANGER, CONFERENCIA DICTADA POR XXXXXXX, UNIVERSIDAD
CHILENO BRITANICA DE CULTURA PARA TRADUCTORES E INTERPRETES.
yugoslavia
United States
Chilean-British University of Santiago
Explanation:
University Name
Universidad Chileno Británica de Cultura
Name in English
Chilean-British University of Santiago

That is how i found it in the link of reference. Sorry to say this, yugoslavia, but i can't understand how you are asking so many questions regarding a translation of one curriculum, and it is even harder to understand when some solutions depend on a simple research that is part of our job.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Chilean-British University of Santiago
Judith Armele
3 +1Chilean-British University of Santiago (UCBC)
lorenab23


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chilean-British University of Santiago


Explanation:
University Name
Universidad Chileno Británica de Cultura
Name in English
Chilean-British University of Santiago

That is how i found it in the link of reference. Sorry to say this, yugoslavia, but i can't understand how you are asking so many questions regarding a translation of one curriculum, and it is even harder to understand when some solutions depend on a simple research that is part of our job.


    Reference: http://www.4icu.org/reviews/8542.htm
Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Judith,I did my own research. If you notice in my Proz.com Kudoz question, I suggested a similar answer like the one you posted: "Chilean-British university of Culture for translators and interpreters" The Curriculum is also very long. It's many pages long.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Beat me by 3 minutes :-D
10 mins
  -> Haha :)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Of course. A simple Google search (which shouldn't even be necessary here) gives the answer:-).
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chilean-British University of Santiago (UCBC)


Explanation:
Chilean-British University of Santiago (UCBC) is located in Santiago, Región Metropolitana, Chile. It is locally known as Universidad Chileno Británica de Cultura. The university was established in 2006. It is accredited by Consejo Superior de Educación, Chile. There are 500-999 students studying in various courses offered by Chilean-British University of Santiago .
http://www.univerzities.com/chile/chilean-british-university...

Chilean-British University of Santiago
http://www.uniagents.com/en/institutions/chilean-british-uni...



Name Chilean-British University of Santiago
Type of Institute All Type of Courses
Located at Santiago
Description La Universidad Chileno-Británica de Cultura es una institución bicultural de Educación Superior que forma profesionales competentes a través de diversos programas de docencia orientados al estudio aplicado y manejo óptimo de la lengua inglesa, en el marco de la cultura asociada a países angloparlantes
http://www.studyworkimmigrate.com/search/11795/chilean-briti...

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Lorena. Do we translate the Spanish word"cultura" Please let me know. Thanks

Asker: I notice that the Spanish word "cultura" was omitted in both suggestions.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele: Beat you by 3 minutes, only because you searched for more references :)
8 mins
  ->  :-p




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search