La Universidad Católica de París.....

English translation: Catholic University of Paris

06:07 Sep 7, 2014
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Professional interpreter
Spanish term or phrase: La Universidad Católica de París.....
I would like to know the best way to translate this phrase from European Spanish into English

It's the translation of a professional CV. The CV belongs to a professional interpreter.

What do you think about Catholic University of Paris,Madrid,Spain.

Here is the context for your review:

XXXXXXX CARRERA DE TRADUCCIÓN E INTERPRETACIÓN Y “LETTRES MODERNES” *
CLUNY-I.S.E.I.T., anexo de la Universidad Católica de París, Madrid, España.
yugoslavia
United States
English translation:Catholic University of Paris
Explanation:
As you suggested...
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Catholic University of Paris
Judith Armele
3Universidad Católica de París (Catholic University of Paris)
pooja_chic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Catholic University of Paris


Explanation:
As you suggested...

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Judith,I couldn't find this university in Google. I only found the one in Paris,France.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: with name in Spanish as well
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Martin Harvey
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Universidad Católica de París (Catholic University of Paris)


Explanation:
Proper nouns should not be translated.
Keep French title with translation in brackets or in footnotes.

pooja_chic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Judith Armele: The oiginal is in french and in the page of the university it is translated.
4 hrs
  -> Proper nouns should not be translated.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search