en donde aparece que se hizo acreedor (a) a las notas siguientes

English translation: stating that he/she obtained the following grades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en donde aparece que se hizo acreedor (a) a las notas siguientes
English translation:stating that he/she obtained the following grades
Entered by: Sinead Nicholas

20:37 Aug 15, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Certificate/Grade Transcript/Diploma
Spanish term or phrase: en donde aparece que se hizo acreedor (a) a las notas siguientes
From a high school grade transcript in Guatemala, taken from the first paragraph before the list of grades.

The full context is:
La infrascrita secretaria de Colegio XXX certifica: Que el alumno, XXXXX, cursó el cuarto grado de Bachiller en XXX con matricula No. XXX y que ha tenido a la vista los cuadros de registro de evaluacion correspondiente en donde aparece que se hizo acreedor (a) a las notas siguientes:

And the table of subjects and results follows.

Thank you for any input.
Sinead Nicholas
United States
stating that he/she obtained the following grades
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-16 03:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

standard formulation
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stating that he/she obtained the following grades
David Hollywood
3which states the following achieved grades
Susie Rawson
3Where are shown the following achieved grades
Judith Armele


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Where are shown the following achieved grades


Explanation:
Mi opción. Good luck!

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which states the following achieved grades


Explanation:
a different twist

Susie Rawson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stating that he/she obtained the following grades


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-08-16 03:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

standard formulation

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Di Battista
6 hrs
  -> thanks Diana :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search