en el bien fincamos el saber

English translation: on goodness we base/build/edify knowledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en el bien fincamos el saber
English translation:on goodness we base/build/edify knowledge
Entered by: Sinead Nicholas

17:06 Jul 23, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Certificates/Diplomas
Spanish term or phrase: en el bien fincamos el saber
Part of the emblem of a Mexican university grade transcript. I get the literal meaning but just wondering if anyone knows of an equivalent in English instead of "In good we hold knowledge"...
Thank You.
Sinead Nicholas
United States
on goodness we base/build/edify knowledge
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks, i went with "On goodness we build knowledge".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Creating Knowledge for the Common Good
James A. Walsh
3 +1on goodness we base/build/edify knowledge
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on goodness we base/build/edify knowledge


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Many thanks, i went with "On goodness we build knowledge".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo Rincón
38 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En el Bien, fincamos el Saber
Creating Knowledge for the Common Good


Explanation:
From OSD:

fincar [A2] verbo transitivo (México) to build
____________________________________

Not sure if the university in question is the one described in the first link below, but regardless, this might work (assuming you have provided the full text of the motto).

I don't really like the form "we build/create" for a motto, so have arrived at "common good" to incorporate this idea. An example of usage in an educational context can be found at the second link below.

HTH

Example sentence(s):
  • En el Bien, fincamos el Saber
  • Creating Knowledge for the Common Good

    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universidad_Aut%C3%B3noma_de_Co...
    https://www.coe.unt.edu/conferences/fourth-texas-jalisco-conference-education-and-culture
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search