Centro de bienvenida telefónica

English translation: Customer helpline

19:58 Apr 2, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Centro de bienvenida telefónica
This one is part a list of ways to advertise products (i.e. conveying things on the brand in question). Here goes the part of the list:

• Centro de bienvenida telefónica.
• Bienvenida al cliente.
• Documentación de la compañía.
• Sitio Web.
• Embalaje de productos y servicios.

My try: Telephone Welcome Center
Seth Phillips
United States
English translation:Customer helpline
Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it literally as it doesn't make much sense in English...

http://www.nie.co.uk/contact-us

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2014-04-02 20:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nor in Spanish...
Selected response from:

Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Telephone Welcome Message
Judith Armele
4Customer helpline
Virginia Koolhaas


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customer helpline


Explanation:
I wouldn't translate it literally as it doesn't make much sense in English...

http://www.nie.co.uk/contact-us

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2014-04-02 20:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nor in Spanish...


Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Judith Armele: I think it refers to the annoying recording most companies have now when you telephone them. Minutes of publicity until you can finally talk to an actual person!
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Telephone Welcome Message


Explanation:
I think it refers to the annoying recording most companies have nowadays when you telephone them: minutes of publicity until you can finally talk to an actual person!

If it is so, I think this is a better translation. Although in Spanish it doesn't make sense either.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or "hold message". This does make more sense in the context, even though it's not what the Spanish says. After all, the next item on the list is the welcome itself, ie what you say to the customer when they finally get through.
18 mins
  -> Thanks! I guess it's Seth job to decide/get to know if they are talking about what I said.//could be too :)

agree  James A. Walsh: Definitely think you're on to something here. And agree with Phil. My problem is with the word "welcome" in both EN/ES. Perhaps "Telephone On-Hold Advertising"? http://tinyurl.com/ppeohkv //Agree, v badly worded in ES! Welcome Cntrs are usually physical..
42 mins
  -> I like it too? :). It is so badly written in Spanish that could be anything around that.

agree  David Hollywood: this is probably an annoyingly enough way to put it
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Rebecca Hendry
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rebecca!

agree  neilmac: Se emplea "central/ centro" demasiado a menudo IMHO...
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search