Director de Escuela

English translation: College Director

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Director de Escuela
English translation:College Director
Entered by: Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee

03:03 Mar 20, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / general vocabulary
Spanish term or phrase: Director de Escuela
De un Instituto Profesional Llamado Santo Tomás, en Chile.

Pienso en usar: Collegue Director. Dean no puede ser usado ya que no hablamos de universidad. Rector no se usa en este contexto, tampoco.
Gracias
Priscila Parraguez
College Director
Explanation:
Widely used.

An alternative to Head of Institute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2014-03-20 20:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is NOT a school. It´s a college.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
Switzerland
Grading comment
se usa harto. Gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Principal
neilmac
5 +1Head of Institute
David Hollywood
5College Director
Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
4 +1Headmaster
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of Institute


Explanation:
www.nbi.ku.dk/.../robert-feidenhansl-is-the-new-head-of-the-niels-bohr-institute/‎En caché
Similares24 Aug 2012... Bohr Institute. He is coming from a position as the deputy head of research and
begins his new position as head of institute on 1 September.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-03-20 04:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ioe.ac.uk/about/766.html‎En caché
SimilaresThe Director is the Head of the Institute and the accountable officer. He has
delegated responsibility from the Council for the executive management of the ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Headmaster


Explanation:
Así le decíamos al director en mi colegio. :)

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=Hea...

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Principal


Explanation:
I originally assumed this was like a "Colegio Profesional" in Spain. However, further investigation reveals it is an "Instituto" in the sense of a High School or Secondary school. The "profesional" component refers to its orientation towards what is know as "formación profesional" in Spain,. i.e. workplace training.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-03-20 08:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A head teacher or school principal (also known as headmaster, headmistress or the head) is the most senior teacher, leader and manager of a school. "Principal" is more widely used in the USA AFAIK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-03-20 08:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Head_teacher

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-03-20 08:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: To address a letter to this person, you might begin: Dear Principal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-03-20 08:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Santo Tomás, es un proyecto educativo de desarrollo integral que cuenta con educación de excelencia tanto en la Universidad como en su Instituto Profesional...."... so I think "Principal" is the best option, especially if the text is aimed at US English speakers.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
1 hr

agree  Janice Giffin
2 hrs

agree  Laura Turner
2 hrs

agree  Rosario Meriles
2 days 15 hrs

agree  Guadalupe Lynch: Guadalupe Lynch
7 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
College Director


Explanation:
Widely used.

An alternative to Head of Institute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2014-03-20 20:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is NOT a school. It´s a college.


    Reference: http://www.linkedin.com/job/q-college-director-jobs
Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
se usa harto. Gracias :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search