MEdS

English translation: M.S.Ed (in Higher Education).

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MEdS
English translation:M.S.Ed (in Higher Education).
Entered by: Gabriela Hernandez

23:07 Dec 11, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / University degree
Spanish term or phrase: MEdS
It appears next to the Dean's name, under hes signature: Ms. .... MBA, MEdS - Dean
I understand it refers to some kind of degree but I cannot figure out which one.
Any help is appreciated!
Thanks!
Gabriela Hernandez
Argentina
(diploma de) posgrado avanzado
Explanation:
If the source text is from the US, they may have just incorrectly mixed two different things, i.e., a Master of Education and an Ed.S. (education specialist), which some universities might call a "degree" and others may not, opting instead to refer to it as a graduate-level credential earned after a master's degree (and is sometimes transferable towards doctoral degree).

I hope this helps!

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA - GRADUATE SCHOOL
Because the purposes of the Ed.S. degree may differ from those of either the Ed.D. or Ph.D., credit earned in an Ed.S. program is not automatically transferable to a doctoral program. Instead, if a holder of an Ed.S. degree enters a doctoral program at a later date, the doctoral advisory committee will decide how much of the credit earned in the Ed.S. program will be counted toward the doctorate.
http://graduate.ua.edu/academics/eds.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-12-12 07:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I meant to say "and is sometimes transferable towards a doctoral degree"; that is, some credits/courses from an Ed.S. may be accepted into some related doctoral programs. The key question is the following: where did this person do his or her studies? If they were done in the US, it's probably just a typo for Ed.S.---which is neither a master's nor a doctoral degree. That said, it does come after a master's, so it's basically an advanced graduate certificate (in the US system), hence my suggestion of "posgrado avanzado."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-12-12 11:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Gabriela: If it turns out that the source text is actually an abbreviation from Spanish, and a North American/US English translation might be appropriate for your target audience, you may want to consider "Master of Science in Higher Education Administration," as many (if not most) degrees in higher education---at least in the US---are in higher education administration (rather than in pedagogy, as such).
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Grading comment
Thank you for your clear explanation and the references. The translation was from Spanish to English, and caused all the confusion! Anyway, everyone was right to say that it was a post graduate degree in Education!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Maestría en Educación Superior / Master in Higher Education
Charles Davis
5MED
Jaime Oriard
4MEDS
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3(diploma de) posgrado avanzado
Marcelo González
2Master of Education
liz askew


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
meds
Master of Education


Explanation:
Master of Education - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Master_of_Education
The Master of Education (M.Ed., MEd, Ed.M., M.A.Ed., M.S.Ed., M.S.E., or M.Ed.L) is a postgraduate academic master's degree awarded by universities in a large ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meds
MEDS


Explanation:
Habría que dejar la abreviatura inglesa.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meds
MED


Explanation:
MEdS = MED, Maestría en Educación.

MBA = MAE, Maestría en Administración de Empresas

http://www.udem.edu.mx/exaudem-nota-celebracion_del_40_anive...


Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meds
Maestría en Educación Superior / Master in Higher Education


Explanation:
I think this almost certainly what it refers to. It is a degree that exists in a number of Latin American countries, including Argentina. Here is an example. The person concerned is male, so it is not the one your text refers to, but I will block out the name:

"FACULTAD DE DISEÑO Y COMUNICACIÓN
Decano: Lic. xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx, MEd.S "
http://www.palermo.edu/la_universidad/autoridades.html

"xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx, Magíster en Educación Superior. Universidad de Palermo (2001)."
http://www.palermo.edu/dyc/maestria_diseno/pdf/tesis.complet... (p. 102, n. 33).

Another example, from the Dominican Republic:

"Es doblemente egresada de la Universidad Iberoamericana (UNIBE), primero, en 1993 como Licenciada en Diseño y Decoración Arquitectónica (Magna Cum Laude) y luego, en el 2003, de la Maestría en Educación Superior. "
http://adoprodi.blogspot.com.es/2008_08_01_archive.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-12 00:50:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should make it clear that xxxxxxxxxxx in my first two sources corresponds to the same person, referred to as MEd.S in the first and Magister en Educación Superior in the second.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-12 00:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further examples of "Maestría en Educación Superior":

https://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=es&tbo=d&site=&sourc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-12-12 00:52:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I am not sure whether you are translating from English to Spanish or from Spanish to English!

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: makes sense
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz :)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ed.S
(diploma de) posgrado avanzado


Explanation:
If the source text is from the US, they may have just incorrectly mixed two different things, i.e., a Master of Education and an Ed.S. (education specialist), which some universities might call a "degree" and others may not, opting instead to refer to it as a graduate-level credential earned after a master's degree (and is sometimes transferable towards doctoral degree).

I hope this helps!

THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA - GRADUATE SCHOOL
Because the purposes of the Ed.S. degree may differ from those of either the Ed.D. or Ph.D., credit earned in an Ed.S. program is not automatically transferable to a doctoral program. Instead, if a holder of an Ed.S. degree enters a doctoral program at a later date, the doctoral advisory committee will decide how much of the credit earned in the Ed.S. program will be counted toward the doctorate.
http://graduate.ua.edu/academics/eds.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-12-12 07:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! I meant to say "and is sometimes transferable towards a doctoral degree"; that is, some credits/courses from an Ed.S. may be accepted into some related doctoral programs. The key question is the following: where did this person do his or her studies? If they were done in the US, it's probably just a typo for Ed.S.---which is neither a master's nor a doctoral degree. That said, it does come after a master's, so it's basically an advanced graduate certificate (in the US system), hence my suggestion of "posgrado avanzado."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-12-12 11:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Gabriela: If it turns out that the source text is actually an abbreviation from Spanish, and a North American/US English translation might be appropriate for your target audience, you may want to consider "Master of Science in Higher Education Administration," as many (if not most) degrees in higher education---at least in the US---are in higher education administration (rather than in pedagogy, as such).

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 446
Grading comment
Thank you for your clear explanation and the references. The translation was from Spanish to English, and caused all the confusion! Anyway, everyone was right to say that it was a post graduate degree in Education!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search