funcionario con plaza fija

English translation: teacher with tenure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:funcionario con plaza fija
English translation:teacher with tenure
Entered by: Ana Gómez

22:50 Jul 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: funcionario con plaza fija
Hola. No dispongo de más contexto, pero me refiero a los funcionarios docentes que ya han aprobado las oposiciones y han obtenido su plaza definitiva en un centro.
Gracias, un saludo.
Ana Gómez
teacher with tenure
Explanation:
I'm not sure if that sounds natural in English. Tell me, please, would that be correct?

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Ramón Ruiz López
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5teacher with tenure
Ramón Ruiz López
5Civil servant with long term contract
Eileen Brophy
4civil servant on a permanent contract basis
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
teacher with tenure


Explanation:
I'm not sure if that sounds natural in English. Tell me, please, would that be correct?

Saludos.

Ramón Ruiz López
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom2004: Yes, this is the correct answer from an academic perspective,
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tom.

agree  Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

neutral  Gwenydd Jones: From a British perspective I'm not convinced by this option. It might be academically correct but I' don't think it has anything like as common usage as the Spanish phrase.
8 hrs
  -> That's why I had doubts, yes.

agree  Jesús Calzado Díaz
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: state school (GB) / public school (US) teacher
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Laura Nagle
23 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias1

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil servant on a permanent contract basis


Explanation:
#
New Wood Staff Union/Syndicat du personnel Bois Neuf
- [ Traducir esta página ]
8 Jun 2009 ... every qualified UN civil servant to request a permanent contract in accordance with his/her rights, as set out in the Staff Rules. ...
www.new-wood.ch/ - En caché - Similares
# [PDF]
OA_report engl.
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
civil servant status (on a permanent contract basis) were classified as established researchers (cf. Table 2.05). 19. STUDY CONCEPT AND PROCESS. Table 2.04: ...
www.dfg.de/dfg_im_profil/zahlen.../oa_report_eng.pdf - Similares
de D Forschungsgemeinschaft - Artículos relacionados
#
Frequently asked questions - LeadersUnLtd
- [ Traducir esta página ]
You must be a civil servant on a permanent contract or a minimum three year temporary contract. Your contract must cover the 14 months of the Programme's ...
leadersunlimited.nationalschool.gov.uk/.../default.asp - En caché - Similares
# [PDF]
Imprimir Boceto2_EGAP_L
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
conditions of civil-servant and permanent contract teaching staff, and to reserve certain essen- tial aspects for the sphere of autonomic and university ...
egap.xunta.es/fich/revistapdf/revistaEn5.pdf - Similares
#
GSR in-service Fast Stream
- [ Traducir esta página ]
6 May 2009 ... Be a 'serving' civil servant on a permanent contract; Meet the nationality requirements for Fast Stream entry (for more information on ...
www.civilservice.gov.uk/.../gsr-fast-stream-in-service.aspx - En caché - Similares

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Civil servant with long term contract


Explanation:
Does this help?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-07-13 22:54:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Civil Servant with a long term contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-07-13 23:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you are right, but in English such a thing as a lifetime contract does not exist!! If you are not good at your job then you can be fired, thus it is a long term contract as I see it.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Eileen. I wish it did... But I'm not sure "long term contract" is accurate enough. I think "plaza fija" implies more than that; in fact, it could even be a "lifetime contract", because once you get your "plaza fija", you can keep it until you retire if you like. Hope that makes sense!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search